AA

What one share of Alcoa holds

Primary Production of Aluminum

Alcoa Corporation, a Delaware corporation (Alcoa or the Company) which became an independent, publicly traded company on November 1, 2016, is active in all aspects of the upstream aluminum industry with bauxite mining, alumina refining, and aluminum smelting and casting.

Alcoa’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$51.53
Profit$4.84
Capex (buildings and equipment)$2.65
Free cash flow$1.33
Dividends$0.40
Cash and investments$10.28
Debt$8.43
Book value$27.93

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2014$72.24−$1.41$2.44$2.19—$71.64
2015$61.53−$4.73$2.15$2.66—$51.75
2016$50.92−$2.19$2.21−$3.91—$30.91
2017$62.31$1.49$2.17$4.38—$24.42
2018$70.92$1.32$2.11$0.26—$30.41
2019$56.39−$6.08$2.05$1.66—$22.16
2020$49.92−$0.91$1.90$0.22—$17.80
2021$63.96$2.26$2.05$2.79$0.10$25.38
2022$68.79−$0.68$2.65$1.89$0.40$28.68
2023$59.28−$3.66$2.98−$2.47$0.40$23.82
2024$55.58$0.26$2.71$0.20$0.40$19.96
2025$49.16$4.43$2.37$2.17$0.40$23.25

Common questions about Alcoa

How much does one share of Alcoa earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Alcoa earned $4.84 of profit on $51.53 of sales, keeping about 9¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Alcoa pay a dividend?

Yes. Alcoa paid $0.40 per share in dividends over the last 12 months, and it paid a dividend in every year from 2021 to 2025 in StockSlicer’s data. That’s about 8¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Alcoa’s book value per share?

Alcoa’s book value is $27.93 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Alcoa have?

Each share of Alcoa has $10.28 of cash and investments and $8.43 of debt, as of June 30, 2026.

What is Alcoa’s free cash flow per share?

$1.33 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

Has Alcoa bought back shares?

Alcoa’s share count rose about 43% from 2014 to 2025. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.