ABBV

What one share of AbbVie holds

Pharmaceutical Preparations

AbbVie operates as a single global business segment dedicated to the research and development, manufacturing, commercialization and sale of innovative medicines and therapies. This operating structure enables the Chief Executive Officer, as Chief Operating Decision Maker (CODM), to allocate resources and assess business performance on a global basis in order to achieve established long-term strategic goals.

AbbVie’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$36.30
Profit$3.54
Capex (buildings and equipment)$0.73
Free cash flow$10.27
Dividends$6.75
Cash and investments$3.72
Debt$40.08
Book value−$3.36

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2011$11.06$2.18$0.23$3.74——
2012$11.65$3.35$0.21$3.81—−$0.22
2013$11.71$2.57$0.31$3.60$2.00$2.83
2014$12.40$1.10$0.38$1.82$1.75$1.09
2015$13.96$3.13$0.33$4.28$2.10$2.45
2016$15.72$3.63$0.29$4.02$2.35$2.91
2017$17.60$3.30$0.33$5.88$2.63$3.20
2018$21.19$3.66$0.41$8.27$3.95−$5.71
2019$22.42$5.28$0.37$8.61$4.39−$5.53
2020$27.38$2.72$0.48$10.04$4.84$7.41
2021$31.62$6.45$0.44$12.37$5.31$8.71
2022$32.65$6.63$0.39$13.64$5.71$9.75
2023$30.64$2.72$0.44$12.44$5.99$5.87
2024$31.77$2.39$0.55$10.06$6.29$1.88
2025$34.50$2.36$0.68$10.05$6.65−$1.85

Common questions about AbbVie

How much does one share of AbbVie earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of AbbVie earned $3.54 of profit on $36.30 of sales, keeping about 10¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does AbbVie pay a dividend?

Yes. AbbVie paid $6.75 per share in dividends over the last 12 months, and it paid a dividend in every year from 2013 to 2025 in StockSlicer’s data. That’s about 191¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is AbbVie’s book value per share?

AbbVie’s book value is negative (−$3.36 per share): it owes more than everything it owns is recorded at, often after years of buying back its own shares, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of AbbVie have?

Each share of AbbVie has $3.72 of cash and investments and $40.08 of debt, as of June 30, 2026.

What is AbbVie’s free cash flow per share?

$10.27 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has AbbVie’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $2.18 in 2011 to $2.36 in 2025, growing about 0.6% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has AbbVie bought back shares?

AbbVie’s share count rose about 12% from 2011 to 2025. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.