ADC

What one share of Agree Realty holds

Real Estate Investment Trusts

The Company is a fully integrated REIT primarily focused on the ownership, acquisition, development and management of retail properties net leased to industry leading tenants. The Company was founded in 1971 by its current Executive Chairman, Richard Agree, and its common stock was listed on the New York Stock Exchange (“NYSE”) in 1994.

Agree Realty’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-09-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-09-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$6.74
Profit$1.94
Dividends$3.16
Cash and investments$0.62
Debt$28.84
Book value$52.02

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2009$4.01$2.14$1.10$1.86——
2010$2.98$1.64$5.12−$2.28$2.04$16.83
2011$3.13$0.99$3.68−$1.05$1.60$16.19
2012$3.11$1.62$5.76−$3.86$1.60$17.08
2013$3.31$1.50$5.77−$3.52$1.64$19.46
2014$3.58$1.24———$20.16
2015$3.87$2.16———$21.86
2016$3.99$1.97———$26.10
2017$4.03$2.08———$29.31
2018$4.23$1.78$18.77−$15.90—$32.92
2019$4.55$1.93$17.05−$13.98—$37.07
2020$4.74$1.74$25.00−$22.27—$42.06
2021$5.05$1.78$20.70−$17.03$2.41$45.49
2022$5.43$1.83$20.21−$15.64$2.81$49.39
2023$5.63$1.70$12.57−$8.47$2.92$49.98
2024$6.06$1.78$8.58−$4.34$3.00$49.74
2025$6.46$1.77——$3.08$50.79

Common questions about Agree Realty

How much does one share of Agree Realty earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Agree Realty earned $1.94 of profit on $6.74 of sales, keeping about 29¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Agree Realty pay a dividend?

Yes. Agree Realty paid $3.16 per share in dividends over the last 12 months. That’s about 163¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Agree Realty’s book value per share?

Agree Realty’s book value is $52.02 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of September 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Agree Realty have?

Each share of Agree Realty has $0.62 of cash and investments and $28.84 of debt, as of September 30, 2026.

How has Agree Realty’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $2.14 in 2009 to $1.77 in 2025, shrinking about 1.2% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Agree Realty bought back shares?

Agree Realty’s share count rose about 1296% from 2009 to 2025. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.