ADT

What one share of ADT holds

Services – Detective, Guard and Armored Car Services

ADT Inc., together with its wholly-owned subsidiaries (collectively, the “Company,” “we,” “our,” “us,” and “ADT”), is a leading provider of security, interactive, and smart home solutions serving residential and small business customers in the United States (“U.S.”).

ADT’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$5.97
Profit$0.71
Capex (buildings and equipment)$0.22
Free cash flow$2.28
Dividends$0.22
Cash and investments$0.01
Debt$10.56
Book value$4.74

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2016$4.60−$0.84$0.12$0.84—$5.94
2017$6.73$0.53$0.20$2.28$1.17$5.35
2018$6.13−$0.81$0.17$2.22$0.14$5.51
2019$6.86−$0.57$0.21$2.29$0.84$4.23
2020$6.89−$0.82$0.20$1.57—$3.70
2021$5.06−$0.41$0.20$1.78—$3.62
2022$4.62$0.14$0.19$1.81$0.14$3.70
2023$4.82$0.48$0.18$1.54$0.14$4.11
2024$5.08$0.52$0.17$1.79$0.22$4.26
2025$5.77$0.67$0.20$1.92$0.22$4.61

Common questions about ADT

How much does one share of ADT earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of ADT earned $0.71 of profit on $5.97 of sales, keeping about 12¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does ADT pay a dividend?

Yes. ADT paid $0.22 per share in dividends over the last 12 months. That’s about 31¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is ADT’s book value per share?

ADT’s book value is $4.74 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of ADT have?

Each share of ADT has $0.01 of cash and investments and $10.56 of debt, as of June 30, 2026.

What is ADT’s free cash flow per share?

$2.28 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

Has ADT bought back shares?

ADT’s share count rose about 39% from 2016 to 2025. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.