AEP

What one share of American Electric Power Company holds

Electric Services

AEP was incorporated under the laws of the State of New York in 1906 and reorganized in 1925. It is a public utility holding company that directly owns all of the outstanding common stock of the public utility subsidiaries identified below.

American Electric Power Company’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-03-31; the balance sheet is as of 2026-03-31.

Per-share figures
Sales$41.50
Profit$6.76
Capex (buildings and equipment)$8.17
Free cash flow$4.80
Dividends$3.76
Cash and investments$0.56
Debt$95.15
Book value$58.47

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2007$33.43$2.72$1.28$4.70$1.58$25.22
2008$35.77$3.42$0.40$6.00$1.64$26.33
2009$29.39$2.96$0.23$5.17$1.64$27.49
2010$30.08$2.52$0.32$5.23$1.71$28.33
2011$31.33$4.02$0.04$7.81$1.85$30.33
2012$30.81$2.60$0.19$7.65$1.88$31.37
2013$30.42$3.04$0.07$8.34$1.95$32.98
2014$33.50$3.34$0.13$9.28$2.03$34.37
2015$33.54$4.17$0.01$9.67$2.15$36.44
2016$33.32$1.24$0.22$8.98$2.27$35.38
2017$31.31$3.88$0.00$8.67$2.39$37.17
2018$32.80$3.90$0.00$10.58$2.53$38.58
2019$31.42$3.88$1.85$6.77$2.71$39.73
2020$30.00$4.42$0.00$7.71$2.84$41.38
2021$33.46$4.96——$3.00$44.49
2022$38.25$4.49——$3.17$46.50
2023$36.49$4.24$0.30$9.34$3.37$47.98
2024$37.12$5.58$0.75$12.05$3.57$50.56
2025$40.70$6.66$6.42$6.50$3.74$57.57

Common questions about American Electric Power Company

How much does one share of American Electric Power Company earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of American Electric Power Company earned $6.76 of profit on $41.50 of sales, keeping about 16¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does American Electric Power Company pay a dividend?

Yes. American Electric Power Company paid $3.76 per share in dividends over the last 12 months, and it paid a dividend in every year from 2007 to 2025 in StockSlicer’s data. That’s about 56¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is American Electric Power Company’s book value per share?

American Electric Power Company’s book value is $58.47 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of March 31, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of American Electric Power Company have?

Each share of American Electric Power Company has $0.56 of cash and investments and $95.15 of debt, as of March 31, 2026.

What is American Electric Power Company’s free cash flow per share?

$4.80 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has American Electric Power Company’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $2.72 in 2007 to $6.66 in 2025, growing about 5.1% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has American Electric Power Company bought back shares?

American Electric Power Company’s share count rose about 34% from 2007 to 2025. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.