AMP

What one share of Ameriprise Financial holds

Investment Advice

Ameriprise Financial, Inc. is a diversified financial services company with a more than 130-year history of providing solutions to help clients confidently achieve their financial objectives. Ameriprise Financial, Inc. is a holding company incorporated in Delaware that primarily engages in business through its subsidiaries.

Ameriprise Financial’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$208.01
Profit$41.39
Capex (buildings and equipment)$1.61
Free cash flow$84.55
Dividends$6.29
Cash and investments$126.16
Book value$71.97

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2007$36.49$3.39$1.28$1.92$0.56$34.63
2008$31.56−$0.16$0.56$8.61$0.64$28.53
2009$30.84$2.95$0.34−$5.73$0.68$36.34
2010$36.53$3.77$0.50$6.54$0.71$43.47
2011$41.57$4.53$1.01$7.83$1.15$40.50
2012$46.05$4.62$0.61$6.14$1.15$44.58
2013$54.23$6.44$0.51$6.08$2.01$42.64
2014$63.06$8.30$0.58$11.72$2.26$44.37
2015$66.23$8.48$0.72$13.89$2.59$42.04
2016$70.39$7.81$0.55$13.31$2.92$40.64
2017$77.73$9.44$1.03$8.69$3.24$40.88
2018$87.50$14.20$1.10$16.49—$40.99
2019$96.35$13.92$1.05$16.16—$47.69
2020$95.13$12.20$1.17$35.61—$52.51
2021$111.58$28.48$1.00$26.71—$43.63
2022$126.07$27.70$1.60$37.16—$36.12
2023$149.31$23.71$1.71$41.75—$47.21
2024$174.21$33.05$1.71$62.38—$54.36
2025$192.58$36.28$1.65$83.11—$71.76

Common questions about Ameriprise Financial

How much does one share of Ameriprise Financial earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Ameriprise Financial earned $41.39 of profit on $208.01 of sales, keeping about 20¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Ameriprise Financial pay a dividend?

Yes. Ameriprise Financial paid $6.29 per share in dividends over the last 12 months. That’s about 15¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Ameriprise Financial’s book value per share?

Ameriprise Financial’s book value is $71.97 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Ameriprise Financial have?

Each share of Ameriprise Financial has $126.16 of cash and investments, as of June 30, 2026.

What is Ameriprise Financial’s free cash flow per share?

$84.55 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Ameriprise Financial’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $3.39 in 2007 to $36.28 in 2025, growing about 14.1% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Ameriprise Financial bought back shares?

Ameriprise Financial’s share count fell about 59% from 2007 to 2025. Through buybacks, each remaining share owns a bigger slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.