APH

What one share of Amphenol holds

Electronic Connectors

Amphenol Corporation is one of the world’s largest designers, manufacturers and marketers of electrical, electronic and fiber optic connectors and interconnect systems, antennas, sensors and sensor-based products and coaxial, high-speed, fiber optic and specialty cable.

Amphenol’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$22.53
Profit$3.99
Capex (buildings and equipment)$0.90
Free cash flow$3.66
Dividends$0.92
Cash and investments$3.84
Debt$15.26
Book value$12.56

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2007$1.95$0.24$0.07$0.19$0.01$0.90
2008$2.26$0.29$0.08$0.26$0.01$0.99
2009$2.03$0.23$0.05$0.37$0.01$1.26
2010$2.52$0.35$0.08$0.22$0.01$1.65
2011$2.87$0.38$0.07$0.34$0.01$1.66
2012$3.27$0.42$0.10$0.42$0.05$1.90
2013$3.56$0.49$0.12$0.47$0.08$2.26
2014$4.17$0.55$0.16$0.52$0.11$2.35
2015$4.40$0.60$0.14$0.68$0.13$2.63
2016$4.99$0.65$0.15$0.70$0.14$2.98
2017$5.54$0.51$0.18$0.72$0.17$3.26
2018$6.56$0.96$0.25$0.64$0.22$3.36
2019$6.68$0.94$0.24$0.98$0.24$3.80
2020$6.99$0.98$0.23$1.07$0.26$4.50
2021$8.69$1.27$0.29$0.94$0.32$5.26
2022$10.16$1.53$0.31$1.44$0.41$5.90
2023$10.12$1.55$0.30$1.74$0.42$6.97
2024$12.05$1.92$0.53$1.70$0.55$8.10
2025$18.08$3.34$0.78$3.43$0.74$10.94

Common questions about Amphenol

How much does one share of Amphenol earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Amphenol earned $3.99 of profit on $22.53 of sales, keeping about 18¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Amphenol pay a dividend?

Yes. Amphenol paid $0.92 per share in dividends over the last 12 months, and it paid a dividend in every year from 2007 to 2025 in StockSlicer’s data. That’s about 23¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Amphenol’s book value per share?

Amphenol’s book value is $12.56 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Amphenol have?

Each share of Amphenol has $3.84 of cash and investments and $15.26 of debt, as of June 30, 2026.

What is Amphenol’s free cash flow per share?

$3.66 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Amphenol’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $0.24 in 2007 to $3.34 in 2025, growing about 15.7% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Amphenol bought back shares?

Amphenol’s share count fell about 13% from 2007 to 2025. Through buybacks, each remaining share owns a bigger slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.