ASPN

What one share of Aspen Aerogels holds

Wholesale – Lumber and Other Construction Materials

Aspen Aerogels, Inc. is an aerogel technology company that designs, develops and manufactures innovative, high-performance aerogel materials used primarily in the energy industrial, sustainable insulation materials, and electric vehicle (EV) markets.

Aspen Aerogels’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$2.44
Profit−$1.53
Capex (buildings and equipment)$0.18
Free cash flow$0.42
Cash and investments$1.83
Debt$0.74
Book value$2.32

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2014$8.29−$5.37$1.07−$0.53—$5.38
2015$5.33−$0.28$0.96−$0.72—$5.28
2016$5.09−$0.52$0.57−$0.60—$4.95
2017$4.77−$0.83$0.26−$0.46—$4.27
2018$4.40−$1.45$0.15−$0.52—$2.93
2019$5.78−$0.60$0.09−$0.13—$2.43
2020$3.80−$0.83$0.13−$0.51—$2.44
2021$4.00−$1.22$0.45−$1.06—$3.87
2022$4.58−$2.10$4.52−$6.92—$6.39
2023$3.44−$0.66$2.53−$3.14—$6.38
2024$5.64$0.17$1.07−$0.51—$7.49
2025$3.29−$4.73$0.45−$0.06—$2.85

Common questions about Aspen Aerogels

How much does one share of Aspen Aerogels earn?

Over the last 12 months, Aspen Aerogels lost $1.53 for each share on $2.44 of sales.

Does Aspen Aerogels pay a dividend?

Aspen Aerogels didn’t pay a dividend over the last 12 months, according to its SEC filings.

What is Aspen Aerogels’s book value per share?

Aspen Aerogels’s book value is $2.32 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Aspen Aerogels have?

Each share of Aspen Aerogels has $1.83 of cash and investments and $0.74 of debt, as of June 30, 2026.

What is Aspen Aerogels’s free cash flow per share?

$0.42 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

Has Aspen Aerogels bought back shares?

Aspen Aerogels’s share count rose about 567% from 2014 to 2025. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.