AXS

What one share of Axis Capital Holdings Limited holds

Fire, Marine and Casualty Insurance

AXIS is a global specialty underwriter and provider of insurance and reinsurance solutions with operations in Bermuda, the United States ("U.S."), Europe, Singapore, and Canada. Our underwriting operations are organized around our global underwriting platforms, AXIS Insurance and AXIS Re.

Axis Capital Holdings Limited’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-03-31; the balance sheet is as of 2026-03-31.

Per-share figures
Sales$86.28
Profit$13.41
Dividends$1.76
Cash and investments$11.66
Debt$17.81
Book value$78.86

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2008$18.09$2.26——$0.76$31.79
2009$18.72$3.07——$0.81$37.84
2010$26.08$6.02——$0.86$45.60
2011$29.67$0.07——$0.93$39.37
2012$31.75$4.00——$0.97$44.75
2013$36.39$5.93——$1.02$47.40
2014$41.12$7.29——$1.10$52.23
2015$41.46$6.04——$1.22$54.54
2016$43.76$5.08——$1.43$59.54
2017$54.59−$4.94——$1.53$54.91
2018$60.59$0.00——$1.57$50.91
2019$61.24$3.34——$1.61$56.80
2020$57.46−$1.79——$1.65$56.26
2021$62.39$6.90——$1.69$57.34
2022$59.95$2.25——$1.73$48.31
2023$65.61$4.02——$1.76$55.26
2024$69.95$12.35——$1.76$66.75
2025$82.81$12.35——$1.76$78.32

Common questions about Axis Capital Holdings Limited

How much does one share of Axis Capital Holdings Limited earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Axis Capital Holdings Limited earned $13.41 of profit on $86.28 of sales, keeping about 16¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Axis Capital Holdings Limited pay a dividend?

Yes. Axis Capital Holdings Limited paid $1.76 per share in dividends over the last 12 months, and it paid a dividend in every year from 2008 to 2025 in StockSlicer’s data. That’s about 13¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Axis Capital Holdings Limited’s book value per share?

Axis Capital Holdings Limited’s book value is $78.86 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of March 31, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Axis Capital Holdings Limited have?

Each share of Axis Capital Holdings Limited has $11.66 of cash and investments and $17.81 of debt, as of March 31, 2026.

How has Axis Capital Holdings Limited’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $2.26 in 2008 to $12.35 in 2025, growing about 10.5% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Axis Capital Holdings Limited bought back shares?

Axis Capital Holdings Limited’s share count fell about 49% from 2008 to 2025. Through buybacks, each remaining share owns a bigger slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.