BA

What one share of The Boeing holds

Aircraft

The Boeing Company, together with its subsidiaries (herein referred to as “Boeing,” the “Company,” “we,” “us,” “our”), is one of the world’s major aerospace firms.

The Boeing’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$120.62
Profit$2.68
Capex (buildings and equipment)$4.94
Free cash flow−$0.27
Dividends$0.44
Cash and investments$9.17
Debt$57.73
Book value$7.72

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2007$86.04$5.28$2.24$10.18$1.45$11.82
2008$83.55$3.67$2.30−$2.85$1.62−$1.28
2009$95.71$1.84$1.66$6.19$1.68$2.10
2010$86.76$4.46$1.52$2.46$1.68$2.73
2011$91.57$5.35$2.28$3.08$1.70$3.47
2012$107.29$5.12$2.24$7.62$1.80$5.80
2013$112.85$5.97$2.73$7.92$2.19$14.69
2014$123.20$7.39$3.04$8.99$3.10$8.56
2015$138.29$7.45$3.53$9.95$3.82$6.26
2016$145.45$7.83$4.07$12.26$4.69$0.81
2017$154.11$13.87$2.85$19.03$5.97$1.64
2018$172.72$17.87$2.94$23.23$7.19$0.33
2019$135.41−$1.12$3.24−$7.57$8.22−$8.51
2020$102.28−$20.88$2.29−$34.67—−$18.09
2021$106.00−$7.15$1.67−$7.48—−$14.82
2022$111.97−$8.30$2.05$3.85—−$15.69
2023$128.42−$3.67$2.52$7.32—−$17.02
2024$102.82−$18.36$3.45−$22.12—−$3.86
2025$117.36$2.48$3.86−$2.46—$5.39

Common questions about The Boeing

How much does one share of The Boeing earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of The Boeing earned $2.68 of profit on $120.62 of sales, keeping about 2¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does The Boeing pay a dividend?

Yes. The Boeing paid $0.44 per share in dividends over the last 12 months. That’s about 17¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is The Boeing’s book value per share?

The Boeing’s book value is $7.72 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of The Boeing have?

Each share of The Boeing has $9.17 of cash and investments and $57.73 of debt, as of June 30, 2026.

What is The Boeing’s free cash flow per share?

−$0.27 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has The Boeing’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $5.28 in 2007 to $2.48 in 2025, shrinking about 4.1% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.