BBW

What one share of Build-A-Bear Workshop holds

Retail – Hobby, Toy and Game Shops

Build-A-Bear Workshop, Inc., a Delaware corporation, was formed in 1997 as a mall-based, experiential specialty retailer for children. Build‑A‑Bear has evolved to become a leading global "retailtainment" brand on a mission to add a little more heart to life.

Build-A-Bear Workshop’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-08-01; the balance sheet is as of 2026-08-01.

Per-share figures
Sales$40.52
Profit$4.04
Capex (buildings and equipment)$2.71
Free cash flow$1.92
Dividends$0.90
Cash and investments$1.12
Book value$12.75

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2009$20.98−$0.66$0.30$0.97—$8.06
2010$21.52$0.01$0.76$0.43—$8.03
2011$22.70−$0.98$0.69$0.23—$7.43
2012$23.33−$3.02$1.02−$0.11—$4.87
2013$23.02−$0.13$1.16$0.00—$4.85
2014$22.90$0.81$0.63$1.41—$5.62
2015$22.39$1.59$1.33$0.57—$6.27
2016$23.31$0.09$1.74−$0.72—$6.39
2017$22.71$0.50$1.13$0.21—$6.92
2019$23.07−$1.23$0.77−$0.11—$6.31
2020$22.94$0.02$0.84$0.62—$5.83
2021$17.11−$1.54$0.34$0.56—$4.22
2022$25.52$2.93$0.50$1.24—$5.80
2023$30.68$3.15$0.89$2.21—$7.99
2024$33.59$3.65$1.26$3.18—$9.15
2025$36.44$3.80$1.42$2.04—$10.49
2026$40.50$3.99$1.95$3.02—$12.10

Common questions about Build-A-Bear Workshop

How much does one share of Build-A-Bear Workshop earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Build-A-Bear Workshop earned $4.04 of profit on $40.52 of sales, keeping about 10¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Build-A-Bear Workshop pay a dividend?

Yes. Build-A-Bear Workshop paid $0.90 per share in dividends over the last 12 months. That’s about 22¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Build-A-Bear Workshop’s book value per share?

Build-A-Bear Workshop’s book value is $12.75 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of August 1, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Build-A-Bear Workshop have?

Each share of Build-A-Bear Workshop has $1.12 of cash and investments, as of August 1, 2026.

What is Build-A-Bear Workshop’s free cash flow per share?

$1.92 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

Has Build-A-Bear Workshop bought back shares?

Build-A-Bear Workshop’s share count fell about 31% from 2009 to 2026. Through buybacks, each remaining share owns a bigger slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.