BFAM

What one share of Bright Horizons Family Solutions holds

Services – Child Day Care Services

For 40 years, Bright Horizons has been a champion for working families — designing and delivering innovative education and care solutions. We are a leading provider of high-quality early education and child care, comprehensive back-up care solutions and educational advisory services.

Bright Horizons Family Solutions’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$54.91
Profit$3.17
Capex (buildings and equipment)$1.76
Free cash flow$4.28
Cash and investments$3.32
Debt$21.96
Book value$19.16

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2012$176.77−$12.62$11.40$6.25—−$41.88
2013$18.89$0.20$1.08$1.40—$13.62
2014$20.12$1.07$0.98$1.61—$12.20
2015$23.39$1.50$1.25$1.48—$12.13
2016$25.91$1.55$1.24$2.28—$11.68
2017$28.89$2.59$1.46$2.66—$12.91
2018$32.26$2.66$1.57$3.43—$13.56
2019$34.98$3.05$1.90$3.71—$16.78
2020$25.12$0.45$1.41$2.07—$21.23
2021$28.84$1.15$1.04$2.69—$19.88
2022$34.54$1.37$1.21$2.02—$18.78
2023$41.74$1.28$1.57$2.85—$20.97
2024$45.94$2.40$1.66$4.11—$22.27
2025$51.09$3.36$1.61$4.50—$24.08

Common questions about Bright Horizons Family Solutions

How much does one share of Bright Horizons Family Solutions earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Bright Horizons Family Solutions earned $3.17 of profit on $54.91 of sales, keeping about 6¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Bright Horizons Family Solutions pay a dividend?

Bright Horizons Family Solutions didn’t pay a dividend over the last 12 months, according to its SEC filings.

What is Bright Horizons Family Solutions’s book value per share?

Bright Horizons Family Solutions’s book value is $19.16 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Bright Horizons Family Solutions have?

Each share of Bright Horizons Family Solutions has $3.32 of cash and investments and $21.96 of debt, as of June 30, 2026.

What is Bright Horizons Family Solutions’s free cash flow per share?

$4.28 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

Has Bright Horizons Family Solutions bought back shares?

Bright Horizons Family Solutions’s share count rose about 848% from 2012 to 2025. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.