BHP

What one share of Bhp Group Limited holds

Metal Mining

BHP Group is a mining company that sells copper and iron ore. Copper is used in electrification, renewable power, and digital technology, while iron ore is used to make steel for construction, including renewable energy infrastructure.

Bhp Group Limited’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the latest fiscal year to 2025-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2025-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$20.17
Profit$3.55
Capex (buildings and equipment)$3.70
Free cash flow$3.66
Dividends$2.48
Cash and investments$4.69
Debt$8.49
Book value$18.78

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2017$13.40$2.21$1.39$4.91$1.08$23.57
2018$16.16$1.39$1.87$5.05$1.96$20.89
2019$17.06$3.20$2.41$4.48$4.40$18.24
2020$15.36$3.14$2.36$3.83$2.86$32.50
2021$22.46$4.46$2.21$8.53$3.12$34.75
2022$25.67$12.19$2.31$10.38$7.00$17.75
2023$21.22$5.09$2.65$4.72$5.30$17.57
2024$21.93$3.11$3.47$4.67$3.04$17.67
2025$20.17$3.55$3.70$3.66$2.48$18.78

Common questions about Bhp Group Limited

How much does one share of Bhp Group Limited earn?

Over its latest fiscal year, each share of Bhp Group Limited earned $3.55 of profit on $20.17 of sales, keeping about 18¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Bhp Group Limited pay a dividend?

Yes. Bhp Group Limited paid $2.48 per share in dividends over its latest fiscal year, and it paid a dividend in every year from 2017 to 2025 in StockSlicer’s data. That’s about 70¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Bhp Group Limited’s book value per share?

Bhp Group Limited’s book value is $18.78 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2025.

How much cash and debt does each share of Bhp Group Limited have?

Each share of Bhp Group Limited has $4.69 of cash and investments and $8.49 of debt, as of June 30, 2025.

What is Bhp Group Limited’s free cash flow per share?

$3.66 per share over its latest fiscal year. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Bhp Group Limited’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $2.21 in 2017 to $3.55 in 2025, growing about 6.1% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Bhp Group Limited bought back shares?

Bhp Group Limited’s share count fell about 5% from 2017 to 2025. Through buybacks, each remaining share owns a bigger slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.