BR

What one share of Broadridge Financial Solutions holds

Services – Business Services, NEC

Broadridge, a Delaware corporation, is a global financial technology leader powering investing, corporate governance, and communications. We deliver technology-driven solutions to banks, broker-dealers, asset and wealth managers, public companies, investors, and mutual funds, that enable our clients to operate, innovate and grow.

Broadridge Financial Solutions’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the latest fiscal year to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$63.85
Profit$9.60
Capex (buildings and equipment)$0.57
Free cash flow$10.92
Dividends$3.90
Cash and investments$5.58
Debt$28.55
Book value$24.92

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2009$14.64$1.58$0.19$1.77$0.28$6.49
2010$15.88$1.37$0.31$2.28$0.56$6.25
2011$16.89$1.32$0.23$1.26$0.60$6.45
2012$18.07$0.97$0.27$2.01$0.64$6.81
2013$19.38$1.69$0.30$1.86$0.72$6.86
2014$20.61$2.12$0.32$2.80$0.84$8.05
2015$21.73$2.32$0.41$3.07$1.08$7.85
2016$23.82$2.53$0.47$3.12$1.20$8.84
2017$34.29$2.71$0.71$3.56$1.32$8.62
2018$35.96$3.55$0.64$5.12$1.46$9.41
2019$36.72$4.06$0.43$4.77$1.94$9.86
2020$38.71$3.95$0.54$4.58$2.16$11.70
2021$42.39$4.65$0.44$4.99$2.30$15.58
2022$48.18$4.55$0.24$3.50$2.56$16.36
2023$50.93$5.30$0.32$6.60$2.90$18.97
2024$54.63$5.86$0.48$8.39$3.20$18.58
2025$58.23$7.10$0.37$9.53$3.52$22.67
2026$63.85$9.60$0.57$10.92$3.90$24.92

Common questions about Broadridge Financial Solutions

How much does one share of Broadridge Financial Solutions earn?

Over its latest fiscal year, each share of Broadridge Financial Solutions earned $9.60 of profit on $63.85 of sales, keeping about 15¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Broadridge Financial Solutions pay a dividend?

Yes. Broadridge Financial Solutions paid $3.90 per share in dividends over its latest fiscal year, and it paid a dividend in every year from 2009 to 2026 in StockSlicer’s data. That’s about 41¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Broadridge Financial Solutions’s book value per share?

Broadridge Financial Solutions’s book value is $24.92 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Broadridge Financial Solutions have?

Each share of Broadridge Financial Solutions has $5.58 of cash and investments and $28.55 of debt, as of June 30, 2026.

What is Broadridge Financial Solutions’s free cash flow per share?

$10.92 per share over its latest fiscal year. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Broadridge Financial Solutions’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $1.58 in 2009 to $9.60 in 2026, growing about 11.2% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Broadridge Financial Solutions bought back shares?

Broadridge Financial Solutions’s share count fell about 17% from 2009 to 2026. Through buybacks, each remaining share owns a bigger slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.