CBNK

What one share of Capital Bancorp holds

National Commercial Banks

We are Capital Bancorp, Inc., a bank holding company and a Maryland corporation incorporated in 1998, operating primarily through our wholly-owned subsidiary, Capital Bank, N.A., a commercial-focused community bank based in the Washington, D.C. and Baltimore metropolitan areas.

Capital Bancorp’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$15.35
Profit$3.41
Dividends$0.48
Cash and investments$25.68
Book value$25.92

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2017$5.61$0.62$0.12$2.92—$6.94
2018$5.94$1.02$0.14$2.13—$8.38
2019$6.59$1.21———$9.60
2020$9.73$1.87———$11.58
2021$11.88$2.84——$0.10$14.17
2022$11.84$2.91——$0.22$15.84
2023$11.82$2.55——$0.28$18.31
2024$12.72$2.12——$0.36$21.31
2025$14.62$3.41——$0.44$24.54

Common questions about Capital Bancorp

How much does one share of Capital Bancorp earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Capital Bancorp earned $3.41 of profit on $15.35 of sales, keeping about 22¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Capital Bancorp pay a dividend?

Yes. Capital Bancorp paid $0.48 per share in dividends over the last 12 months, and it paid a dividend in every year from 2021 to 2025 in StockSlicer’s data. That’s about 14¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Capital Bancorp’s book value per share?

Capital Bancorp’s book value is $25.92 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Capital Bancorp have?

Each share of Capital Bancorp has $25.68 of cash and investments, as of June 30, 2026.

How has Capital Bancorp’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $0.62 in 2017 to $3.41 in 2025, growing about 23.7% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Capital Bancorp bought back shares?

Capital Bancorp’s share count rose about 47% from 2017 to 2025. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.