CMC

What one share of Commercial Metals holds

Steel Works, Blast Furnaces and Rolling Mills (Coke Ovens)

Certain trademarks or service marks of CMC appearing in this Annual Report are the property of CMC and are protected under applicable intellectual property laws. Solely for convenience, our trademarks and tradenames referred to in this Annual Report may appear without the ® or ™ symbols, but such references are not intended to indicate in any way that we will not assert, to the fullest extent under applicable law, our rights to these trademarks and tradenames.

Commercial Metals’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the latest fiscal year to 2026-08-31; the balance sheet is as of 2026-08-31.

Per-share figures
Sales$83.98
Profit$5.86
Capex (buildings and equipment)$5.18
Free cash flow$4.28
Dividends$0.76
Cash and investments$7.06
Debt$30.89
Book value$42.58

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2009$56.28$0.18$3.25——$13.63
2010$55.55−$1.81$1.12−$0.72—$10.94
2011$68.20−$1.12$0.63−$0.39—$10.04
2012$65.56$1.78$0.97$0.70$0.48$10.71
2013$56.15$0.66$0.76$0.50$0.48$10.85
2014$57.25$0.95$0.86$0.30$0.48$11.44
2015$45.99$0.67$1.01$1.64$0.48$11.94
2016$30.83$0.47$1.40$3.63$0.48$11.93
2017$32.75$0.39$1.82−$6.27$0.48$12.10
2018$39.30$1.17$1.48−$5.15$0.48$12.76
2019$48.93$1.66$1.17−$0.85$0.48$13.77
2020$45.52$2.32$1.56$5.02$0.48$15.85
2021$55.17$3.38$1.51$0.36$0.48$19.03
2022$72.84$9.95$3.68$2.05$0.56$27.97
2023$74.19$7.25$5.11$6.22$0.64$35.37
2024$67.66$4.14$2.77$4.91$0.68$37.68
2025$68.36$0.74$3.53$2.74$0.72$37.71
2026$83.98$5.86$5.18$4.28$0.76$42.58

Common questions about Commercial Metals

How much does one share of Commercial Metals earn?

Over its latest fiscal year, each share of Commercial Metals earned $5.86 of profit on $83.98 of sales, keeping about 7¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Commercial Metals pay a dividend?

Yes. Commercial Metals paid $0.76 per share in dividends over its latest fiscal year, and it paid a dividend in every year from 2012 to 2026 in StockSlicer’s data. That’s about 13¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Commercial Metals’s book value per share?

Commercial Metals’s book value is $42.58 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of August 31, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Commercial Metals have?

Each share of Commercial Metals has $7.06 of cash and investments and $30.89 of debt, as of August 31, 2026.

What is Commercial Metals’s free cash flow per share?

$4.28 per share over its latest fiscal year. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Commercial Metals’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $0.18 in 2009 to $5.86 in 2026, growing about 22.6% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.