CMTL

What one share of Comtech Telecommunications Corp /De/ holds

Radio and Tv Broadcasting and Communications Equipment

Comtech Telecommunications Corp., a Delaware corporation ("Comtech" or the "Company"), through its Allerium segment, is a leading provider of mission-critical communications infrastructure and software for public safety and mobile networks worldwide, including technologies that locate, route, deliver and answer 9-1-1 calls and emergency communications, as well as carrier-grade location, messaging and public alerting capabilities, when every connection counts.

Comtech Telecommunications Corp /De/’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the latest fiscal year to 2026-07-31; the balance sheet is as of 2026-07-31.

Per-share figures
Sales$8.36
Profit−$2.31
Capex (buildings and equipment)$0.51
Free cash flow$0.74
Dividends$0.00
Cash and investments$1.17
Debt$3.61
Book value$1.30

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2009$19.68$1.73$0.45$2.52$0.00$22.33
2010$22.84$1.91$0.22$3.44$0.00$24.77
2011$18.77$2.22$0.22$2.77$1.00$25.97
2012$16.35$1.42$0.25$1.81$1.10$24.72
2013$13.87$0.97$0.23$1.40$1.10$24.55
2014$16.61$1.37$0.24$1.42$1.18$24.56
2015$18.72$1.42$0.20$1.12$1.20$24.88
2016$24.22−$0.46$0.33$0.55$1.20$20.16
2017$23.43$0.67$0.35$2.50$0.60$20.36
2018$23.73$1.24$0.36$1.73$0.40$21.22
2019$27.64$1.03$0.36$2.44$0.40$22.07
2020$24.77$0.28$0.29$1.83$0.40$22.07
2021$22.65−$2.86$0.62−$2.21$0.40$19.08
2022$18.34−$1.63$0.74−$0.66$0.40$16.88
2023$19.64−$1.21$0.65−$0.81$0.20$15.62
2024$18.76−$4.70$0.45−$2.35—$10.66
2025$10.23−$6.95$0.28−$0.56—$3.55
2026$8.36−$2.31$0.51$0.74—$1.30

Common questions about Comtech Telecommunications Corp /De/

How much does one share of Comtech Telecommunications Corp /De/ earn?

Over its latest fiscal year, Comtech Telecommunications Corp /De/ lost $2.31 for each share on $8.36 of sales.

Does Comtech Telecommunications Corp /De/ pay a dividend?

Yes. Comtech Telecommunications Corp /De/ paid $0.00 per share in dividends over its latest fiscal year.

What is Comtech Telecommunications Corp /De/’s book value per share?

Comtech Telecommunications Corp /De/’s book value is $1.30 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of July 31, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Comtech Telecommunications Corp /De/ have?

Each share of Comtech Telecommunications Corp /De/ has $1.17 of cash and investments and $3.61 of debt, as of July 31, 2026.

What is Comtech Telecommunications Corp /De/’s free cash flow per share?

$0.74 per share over its latest fiscal year. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.