CNR

What one share of Core Natural Resources holds

Silver Ores

We are a world-class producer and exporter of high-quality, low-cost coals, including metallurgical and thermal coals. We play an essential role in meeting the world’s growing need for energy, steel, cement and other infrastructure solutions.

Core Natural Resources’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$83.56
Profit$1.96
Capex (buildings and equipment)$5.98
Free cash flow$5.08
Dividends$0.40
Cash and investments$9.49
Debt$8.98
Book value$74.60

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2015$50.83$10.98$5.11$5.31—$37.97
2016$44.01$1.48$1.92$9.85—$23.51
2017$50.11$2.40$2.89$5.92—$7.30
2018$53.91$5.38$5.13$9.42—$14.94
2019$52.86$2.81$6.27$2.76—$16.78
2020$39.19−$0.37$3.30$1.66$0.00$16.27
2021$35.58$0.96$3.75$4.88$0.00$19.51
2022$58.85$13.07$4.80$13.42$2.05$33.55
2023$77.51$19.79$5.06$20.82$2.20$44.92
2024$75.03$9.61$5.97$10.01$0.50$53.33
2025$81.05−$2.98$5.54$0.41$0.40$72.16

Common questions about Core Natural Resources

How much does one share of Core Natural Resources earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Core Natural Resources earned $1.96 of profit on $83.56 of sales, keeping about 2¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Core Natural Resources pay a dividend?

Yes. Core Natural Resources paid $0.40 per share in dividends over the last 12 months, and it paid a dividend in every year from 2022 to 2025 in StockSlicer’s data. That’s about 20¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Core Natural Resources’s book value per share?

Core Natural Resources’s book value is $74.60 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Core Natural Resources have?

Each share of Core Natural Resources has $9.49 of cash and investments and $8.98 of debt, as of June 30, 2026.

What is Core Natural Resources’s free cash flow per share?

$5.08 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

Has Core Natural Resources bought back shares?

Core Natural Resources’s share count rose about 84% from 2015 to 2025. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.