CPK

What one share of Chesapeake Utilities holds

Natural Gas Transmisison and Distribution

Chesapeake Utilities Corporation is a Delaware corporation formed in 1947 with operations primarily in the Mid-Atlantic region, North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida and Ohio. We are an energy delivery company engaged in the distribution of natural gas, electricity and propane, the transmission of natural gas, the generation of electricity and steam, and in providing mobile compressed natural gas and other energy-related services to our customers.

Chesapeake Utilities’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$41.52
Profit$6.28
Capex (buildings and equipment)$20.96
Free cash flow−$8.09
Dividends$2.79
Cash and investments$0.02
Debt$70.01
Book value$69.42

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2009$24.08$1.42$2.39$1.72$0.83$19.12
2010$29.75$1.82$3.18$1.08$0.87$15.92
2011$28.88$1.91$3.25$1.66$0.91$16.76
2012$27.06$1.99$5.02−$0.42$0.96$17.82
2013$30.55$2.26$6.68−$1.66$1.01$19.22
2014$34.16$2.47$6.27−$1.22$1.07$20.58
2015$30.33$2.72$9.48−$2.57$1.13$23.44
2016$31.95$2.86$10.88−$4.21$1.20$27.35
2017$27.45$3.55$10.70−$3.98$1.28$29.75
2018$29.86$3.45$14.64−$7.49$1.44$31.65
2019$29.16$3.96$11.23−$4.97$1.58$34.23
2020$29.11$4.26$9.87−$0.39$1.58$39.89
2021$32.32$4.73$10.60−$2.07$1.88$43.85
2022$38.23$5.04$7.21$1.72$2.08$46.94
2023$36.38$4.73$10.23$0.81$2.31$56.03
2024$34.94$5.26$15.77−$5.14$2.51$60.49
2025$39.59$5.97$19.10−$9.15$2.69$66.78

Common questions about Chesapeake Utilities

How much does one share of Chesapeake Utilities earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Chesapeake Utilities earned $6.28 of profit on $41.52 of sales, keeping about 15¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Chesapeake Utilities pay a dividend?

Yes. Chesapeake Utilities paid $2.79 per share in dividends over the last 12 months, and it paid a dividend in every year from 2009 to 2025 in StockSlicer’s data. That’s about 44¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Chesapeake Utilities’s book value per share?

Chesapeake Utilities’s book value is $69.42 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Chesapeake Utilities have?

Each share of Chesapeake Utilities has $0.02 of cash and investments and $70.01 of debt, as of June 30, 2026.

What is Chesapeake Utilities’s free cash flow per share?

−$8.09 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Chesapeake Utilities’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $1.42 in 2009 to $5.97 in 2025, growing about 9.4% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Chesapeake Utilities bought back shares?

Chesapeake Utilities’s share count rose about 110% from 2009 to 2025. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.