CRL

What one share of Charles River Laboratories International holds

Services – Commercial Physical and Biological Research

The SEC maintains an Internet site (http://www.sec.gov) that contains reports, proxy and information statements, and other information regarding issuers that file electronically with the SEC.

Charles River Laboratories International’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-27; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-27.

Per-share figures
Sales$82.00
Profit−$4.89
Capex (buildings and equipment)$4.34
Free cash flow$7.60
Cash and investments$4.02
Debt$55.03
Book value$59.50

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2008$19.26−$7.80$2.95$1.14—$18.47
2009$17.85$1.74$1.22$2.07—$20.88
2010$18.12−$5.38$0.69$2.00—$12.18
2011$22.27$2.13$0.96$3.07—$10.75
2012$23.33$2.01$0.98$3.32—$12.30
2013$24.04$2.12$0.81$3.50—$13.48
2014$27.29$2.66$1.20$4.10—$14.20
2015$28.62$3.13$1.33$5.11—$15.70
2016$35.06$3.23$1.15$5.46—$17.67
2017$38.25$2.54$1.70$4.85—$22.05
2018$46.23$4.62$2.86$6.14—$27.33
2019$52.75$5.07$2.83$6.85—$33.40
2020$57.77$7.20$3.29$7.51—$42.49
2021$68.84$7.60$4.45$10.35—$50.21
2022$77.50$9.48$6.33$5.75—$58.42
2023$80.26$9.22$6.19$7.10—$70.06
2024$78.45$0.20$4.51$9.72—$67.69
2025$81.01−$2.91$4.42$10.46—$64.30

Common questions about Charles River Laboratories International

How much does one share of Charles River Laboratories International earn?

Over the last 12 months, Charles River Laboratories International lost $4.89 for each share on $82.00 of sales.

Does Charles River Laboratories International pay a dividend?

Charles River Laboratories International didn’t pay a dividend over the last 12 months, according to its SEC filings.

What is Charles River Laboratories International’s book value per share?

Charles River Laboratories International’s book value is $59.50 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 27, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Charles River Laboratories International have?

Each share of Charles River Laboratories International has $4.02 of cash and investments and $55.03 of debt, as of June 27, 2026.

What is Charles River Laboratories International’s free cash flow per share?

$7.60 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

Has Charles River Laboratories International bought back shares?

Charles River Laboratories International’s share count fell about 26% from 2008 to 2025. Through buybacks, each remaining share owns a bigger slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.