CRM

What one share of Salesforce holds

Services – Prepackaged Software

Salesforce, Inc. (“Salesforce,” the “Company,” “we” or “our”) is a global leader in customer relationship management (“CRM”) technology, helping organizations of any size become agentic enterprises. Founded in 1999, we bring humans, agents, applications, and data together on a trusted, unified platform to unlock growth and innovation.

Salesforce’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-07-31; the balance sheet is as of 2026-07-31.

Per-share figures
Sales$49.04
Profit$10.78
Capex (buildings and equipment)$0.67
Free cash flow$16.91
Dividends$1.69
Cash and investments$10.10
Debt$47.74
Book value$46.63

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2008$1.53$0.04$0.09$0.33—$0.99
2009$2.15$0.09$0.12$0.34—$1.37
2010$2.55$0.16$0.10$0.43—$2.05
2011$3.03$0.12$0.17$0.67—$2.40
2012$4.19−$0.02$0.28$0.81—$2.90
2013$5.40−$0.48$0.31$0.99—$3.96
2014$6.81−$0.39$0.50$0.96—$4.98
2015$8.61−$0.42$0.47$1.43—$6.11
2016$10.08−$0.07$0.43$2.10—$7.46
2017$11.99$0.46$0.66$2.43—$11.63
2018$14.34$0.49$0.73$3.00—$14.21
2019$17.14$1.43$0.77$3.62—$20.27
2020$20.12$0.15$0.76$4.34—$37.95
2021$22.85$4.38$0.76$4.40—$45.15
2022$27.20$1.48$0.74$5.42—$58.78
2023$31.45$0.21$0.80$6.33—$59.49
2024$35.42$4.20$0.75$9.65—$61.43
2025$38.91$6.36$0.68$12.77—$63.59
2026$43.44$7.80$0.62$15.06—$63.66

Common questions about Salesforce

How much does one share of Salesforce earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Salesforce earned $10.78 of profit on $49.04 of sales, keeping about 22¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Salesforce pay a dividend?

Yes. Salesforce paid $1.69 per share in dividends over the last 12 months. That’s about 16¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Salesforce’s book value per share?

Salesforce’s book value is $46.63 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of July 31, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Salesforce have?

Each share of Salesforce has $10.10 of cash and investments and $47.74 of debt, as of July 31, 2026.

What is Salesforce’s free cash flow per share?

$16.91 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Salesforce’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $0.04 in 2008 to $7.80 in 2026, growing about 34.5% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Salesforce bought back shares?

Salesforce’s share count rose about 95% from 2008 to 2026. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.