CVSA

What one share of Covista holds

Services – Educational Services

Covista is America’s largest healthcare educator, serving 100,000 students and supported by an alumni network of 400,000 across five accredited institutions: Chamberlain University (“Chamberlain”), Walden University (“Walden”), American University of the Caribbean School of Medicine (“AUC”), Ross University School of Medicine (“RUSM”), and Ross University School of Veterinary Medicine (“RUSVM”).

Covista’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the latest fiscal year to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$54.71
Profit$7.04
Capex (buildings and equipment)$2.18
Free cash flow$11.00
Cash and investments$11.94
Debt$19.48
Book value$42.49

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2009$20.12$2.28$1.02$2.42$0.16$12.76
2010$26.50$3.87$1.81$3.61$0.20$16.60
2011$30.59$4.68$1.88$3.90$0.24$20.25
2012$30.60$2.09$1.85$2.25$0.30$20.96
2013$30.40$1.65$1.73$2.32$0.34$22.20
2014$29.66$2.07$1.22$2.87$0.34$24.10
2015$29.26$2.14$1.36$1.79$0.36$24.91
2016$16.78−$0.05$0.80$2.80$0.36$25.29
2017$18.87$1.91$0.66$2.94$0.18$26.76
2018$15.42$0.54$0.75$3.09$0.00$25.37
2019$17.09$1.60$0.97$2.48$0.00$25.16
2020$16.02−$1.58$0.73$1.26—$25.25
2021$17.41$1.36$0.77$2.95—$26.26
2022$28.56$6.43$0.64−$0.42—$33.01
2023$31.82$2.05$0.57$3.64—$34.44
2024$39.31$3.39$1.21$6.12—$36.33
2025$46.65$6.18$1.31$7.50—$39.88
2026$54.71$7.04$2.18$11.00—$42.49

Common questions about Covista

How much does one share of Covista earn?

Over its latest fiscal year, each share of Covista earned $7.04 of profit on $54.71 of sales, keeping about 13¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Covista pay a dividend?

Covista didn’t pay a dividend over its latest fiscal year, according to its SEC filings.

What is Covista’s book value per share?

Covista’s book value is $42.49 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Covista have?

Each share of Covista has $11.94 of cash and investments and $19.48 of debt, as of June 30, 2026.

What is Covista’s free cash flow per share?

$11.00 per share over its latest fiscal year. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Covista’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $2.28 in 2009 to $7.04 in 2026, growing about 6.9% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Covista bought back shares?

Covista’s share count fell about 51% from 2009 to 2026. Through buybacks, each remaining share owns a bigger slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.