CXT

What one share of Crane NXT holds

Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Products

Crane NXT is a premier industrial technology company that provides proprietary and trusted technology solutions to secure, detect, and authenticate what matters most to its customers. The company is a pioneer in advanced, proprietary micro-optics technology for securing physical products, as well as digital authentication, and its sophisticated electronic equipment and associated software leverages proprietary core capabilities with detection and sensing technologies.

Crane NXT’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$31.06
Profit$2.42
Dividends$0.70
Cash and investments$4.02
Debt$25.26
Book value$22.00

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2008$43.19$2.24$0.75$2.43—$12.50
2009$37.35$2.28$0.48$2.73—$15.13
2010$36.59$2.59$0.35$1.89—$16.93
2011$42.23$0.44$0.59$1.94—$14.12
2012$44.24$3.72$0.50$3.52—$16.08
2013$44.14$3.73$0.74$3.75—$20.70
2014$49.08$3.23$0.73$3.70—$18.21
2015$46.61$3.89$0.67$3.23—$19.61
2016$46.34$2.07$0.87$4.50—$19.23
2017$46.13$2.84$0.81$4.45$1.32$22.64
2018$54.84$5.50$1.78$5.00$1.40$25.61
2019$50.73$2.20$1.06$5.44$1.56$24.98
2020$49.95$3.08$0.58$4.68$1.72$15.73
2021$60.11$3.14$0.33$4.56$1.72$13.21
2022$59.52$3.61$0.38$5.02$1.88$13.92
2023$24.20$3.27$0.54$4.26$0.42$16.94
2024$25.72$3.19$0.79$2.92$0.64$18.62
2025$28.56$2.50$0.74$3.42$0.68$21.81

Common questions about Crane NXT

How much does one share of Crane NXT earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Crane NXT earned $2.42 of profit on $31.06 of sales, keeping about 8¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Crane NXT pay a dividend?

Yes. Crane NXT paid $0.70 per share in dividends over the last 12 months, and it paid a dividend in every year from 2017 to 2025 in StockSlicer’s data. That’s about 29¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Crane NXT’s book value per share?

Crane NXT’s book value is $22.00 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Crane NXT have?

Each share of Crane NXT has $4.02 of cash and investments and $25.26 of debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How has Crane NXT’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $2.24 in 2008 to $2.50 in 2025, growing about 0.6% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Crane NXT bought back shares?

Crane NXT’s share count fell about 4% from 2008 to 2025. Through buybacks, each remaining share owns a bigger slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.