DKS

What one share of DICK'S Sporting Goods holds

Retail – Miscellaneous Shopping Goods Stores

DICK’S Sporting Goods, Inc. (together with its subsidiaries, referred to as “the Company”, “we”, “us” and “our” unless specified otherwise) is a leading global sports retailer offering an extensive assortment of authentic, high-quality sports equipment, apparel, footwear and accessories.

DICK'S Sporting Goods’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-08-01; the balance sheet is as of 2026-08-01.

Per-share figures
Sales$235.91
Profit$9.36
Capex (buildings and equipment)$15.11
Free cash flow$2.67
Dividends$4.94
Cash and investments$10.29
Debt$21.46
Book value$64.46

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2009$36.99−$0.36$1.71−$0.28—$8.00
2010$37.41$1.15$1.19$2.21$0.00$12.07
2011$40.02$1.50$1.31$1.90$0.00$14.54
2012$41.44$2.10$1.60$1.66$0.50$13.58
2013$46.32$2.31$1.74$1.74$2.50$13.05
2014$49.46$2.69$2.27$0.94$0.50$13.77
2015$56.21$2.84$2.88$2.12$0.50$15.37
2016$62.25$2.83$3.17$2.40$0.55$15.53
2017$70.60$2.56$3.76$3.09$0.60$17.37
2018$79.85$3.01$4.41$2.53$0.68$18.15
2019$85.41$3.24$2.01$5.21$0.90$19.48
2020$98.25$3.34$2.44$2.10$1.10$19.79
2021$103.46$5.72$2.42$14.34$1.25$27.77
2022$112.19$13.87$2.81$11.94$7.10$25.26
2023$124.59$10.78$3.67$5.62$1.95$32.50
2024$151.11$12.18$6.84$10.94$4.00$31.80
2025$162.10$14.05$9.68$6.14$4.40$39.75
2026$202.19$9.97$13.36$4.70$4.85$66.64

Common questions about DICK'S Sporting Goods

How much does one share of DICK'S Sporting Goods earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of DICK'S Sporting Goods earned $9.36 of profit on $235.91 of sales, keeping about 4¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does DICK'S Sporting Goods pay a dividend?

Yes. DICK'S Sporting Goods paid $4.94 per share in dividends over the last 12 months, and it paid a dividend in every year from 2012 to 2026 in StockSlicer’s data. That’s about 53¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is DICK'S Sporting Goods’s book value per share?

DICK'S Sporting Goods’s book value is $64.46 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of August 1, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of DICK'S Sporting Goods have?

Each share of DICK'S Sporting Goods has $10.29 of cash and investments and $21.46 of debt, as of August 1, 2026.

What is DICK'S Sporting Goods’s free cash flow per share?

$2.67 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

Has DICK'S Sporting Goods bought back shares?

DICK'S Sporting Goods’s share count fell about 24% from 2009 to 2026. Through buybacks, each remaining share owns a bigger slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.