DOO

What one share of BRP holds

Miscellaneous Transportation Equipment

BRP’s origins date back to 1937 when founder Joseph-Armand Bombardier obtained his first patent for a tracked vehicle used for travelling on snow. In 1959, the Company gave birth to the recreational snowmobile by introducing the first lightweight single-track two-passenger snowmobile under the

BRP’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the latest fiscal year to 2026-01-31; the balance sheet is as of 2026-01-31.

Per-share figures
Sales$82.09
Profit$2.84
Capex (buildings and equipment)$2.89
Free cash flow$8.89
Dividends$0.61
Cash and investments$4.31
Debt$24.64
Book value$6.16

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2018$31.97$1.72$1.55$2.48—−$2.22
2019$40.43$1.75$2.14$2.18—−$2.66
2020$48.69$2.99$2.26$2.21—−$5.05
2021$50.19$3.06$2.14$5.91—−$4.29
2022$71.63$7.44$5.89$1.32—−$1.28
2023$94.86$8.17$5.68$0.46—$5.13
2024$94.04$7.02$5.18$10.47—$8.11
2025$76.93−$2.07$3.86$2.84—$2.34
2026$82.09$2.84$2.89$8.89—$6.16

Common questions about BRP

How much does one share of BRP earn?

Over its latest fiscal year, each share of BRP earned $2.84 of profit on $82.09 of sales, keeping about 3¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does BRP pay a dividend?

Yes. BRP paid $0.61 per share in dividends over its latest fiscal year. That’s about 22¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is BRP’s book value per share?

BRP’s book value is $6.16 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of January 31, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of BRP have?

Each share of BRP has $4.31 of cash and investments and $24.64 of debt, as of January 31, 2026.

What is BRP’s free cash flow per share?

$8.89 per share over its latest fiscal year. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has BRP’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $1.72 in 2018 to $2.84 in 2026, growing about 6.5% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has BRP bought back shares?

BRP’s share count fell about 32% from 2018 to 2026. Through buybacks, each remaining share owns a bigger slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.