EHC

What one share of Encompass Health holds

Services – Hospitals

We are the nation’s largest owner and operator of inpatient rehabilitation hospitals in terms of patients treated, revenues, and number of hospitals. We provide specialized rehabilitative treatment, using advanced technology and intensive therapy, on an inpatient basis for patients recovering from a major injury or illness and seeking to regain functional ability, independence and quality of life.

Encompass Health’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$61.29
Profit$6.13
Capex (buildings and equipment)$7.89
Free cash flow$4.08
Dividends$0.76
Cash and investments$1.09
Debt$26.70
Book value$26.33

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2008—$2.62$0.58$1.78—−$13.10
2009—$0.77$0.61$3.32—−$9.62
2010—$8.29$0.58$2.47—−$0.91
2011—$1.96$0.92$2.22$0.00$1.23
2012—$1.69$1.30$2.50$0.00$3.04
2013—$2.62$1.91$2.69$0.36$3.92
2014—$2.29$1.70$2.72$0.78$5.39
2015—$1.91$1.27$3.70$0.88$6.78
2016$36.61$2.59$1.79$4.65$0.94$8.28
2017$39.41$2.84$2.27$4.36$0.98$11.72
2018$42.86$2.93$2.55$5.09$1.04$12.91
2019$46.33$3.61$3.75$2.64$1.10$13.71
2020$35.73$2.85$3.94$3.13$1.12$15.97
2021$40.07$4.11$5.24$1.91$1.12$19.21
2022$43.31$2.70$5.63$1.40$0.86$13.13
2023$47.40$3.47$5.76$2.64$0.60$16.43
2024$52.58$4.46$6.29$3.53$0.64$20.51
2025$58.07$5.54$7.21$4.30$0.72$24.38

Common questions about Encompass Health

How much does one share of Encompass Health earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Encompass Health earned $6.13 of profit on $61.29 of sales, keeping about 10¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Encompass Health pay a dividend?

Yes. Encompass Health paid $0.76 per share in dividends over the last 12 months, and it paid a dividend in every year from 2013 to 2025 in StockSlicer’s data. That’s about 12¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Encompass Health’s book value per share?

Encompass Health’s book value is $26.33 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Encompass Health have?

Each share of Encompass Health has $1.09 of cash and investments and $26.70 of debt, as of June 30, 2026.

What is Encompass Health’s free cash flow per share?

$4.08 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Encompass Health’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $2.62 in 2008 to $5.54 in 2025, growing about 4.5% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Encompass Health bought back shares?

Encompass Health’s share count rose about 6% from 2008 to 2025. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.