ERIE

What one share of Erie Indemnity holds

Insurance Agents, Brokers and Service

Erie Indemnity Company ("Indemnity", "we", "us", "our") is a publicly held Pennsylvania business corporation that has since its incorporation in 1925 served as the attorney-in-fact for the subscribers (policyholders) at the Erie Insurance Exchange ("Exchange").

Erie Indemnity’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$78.68
Profit$11.02
Capex (buildings and equipment)$2.76
Free cash flow$10.56
Dividends$5.03
Cash and investments$6.07
Book value$52.92

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2019$47.38$6.06$1.95$5.02—$21.68
2020$48.52$5.61$1.06$5.49—$25.49
2021$50.32$5.69$2.84$4.85—$28.80
2022$54.32$5.71$1.29$5.72—$31.07
2023$62.51$8.53$1.77$5.52—$35.67
2024$72.58$11.48$2.39$9.30—$42.63
2025$77.73$10.69$2.21$10.91—$48.98

Common questions about Erie Indemnity

How much does one share of Erie Indemnity earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Erie Indemnity earned $11.02 of profit on $78.68 of sales, keeping about 14¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Erie Indemnity pay a dividend?

Yes. Erie Indemnity paid $5.03 per share in dividends over the last 12 months. That’s about 46¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Erie Indemnity’s book value per share?

Erie Indemnity’s book value is $52.92 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Erie Indemnity have?

Each share of Erie Indemnity has $6.07 of cash and investments, as of June 30, 2026.

What is Erie Indemnity’s free cash flow per share?

$10.56 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Erie Indemnity’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $6.06 in 2019 to $10.69 in 2025, growing about 9.9% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.