ESCA

What one share of Escalade, Incorporated holds

Sporting and Athletic Goods, NEC

Escalade, Incorporated (Escalade, the Company, we, us or our) operates in one business segment: Sporting Goods (Escalade Sports). Escalade and its predecessors have more than 95 years of manufacturing and selling experience in this industry.

Escalade, Incorporated’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$17.61
Profit$1.67
Capex (buildings and equipment)$0.20
Free cash flow$1.87
Dividends$0.60
Cash and investments$1.19
Debt$1.21
Book value$13.27

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2009$9.10$0.13$0.15$1.29—$6.49
2010$9.11$0.46$0.13$0.53—$6.81
2011$10.01$0.33$0.18$0.02—$6.80
2012$11.01−$0.37$0.15$0.30—$5.99
2013$12.01$0.72$0.16$0.50—$6.44
2014$11.29$0.84$0.19$1.18—$6.41
2015$11.20$0.82$0.36$0.73—$6.80
2016$11.99$0.80$0.19$0.66—$7.11
2017$12.32$0.98$0.19$0.74—$7.77
2018$12.14$1.41$0.19$0.25—$8.89
2019$12.50$0.50$0.15$0.96—$8.88
2020$19.24$1.82$0.38−$0.20—$10.00
2021$22.62$1.76$0.70−$0.63—$10.87
2022$22.92$1.31$0.15$0.47—$11.66
2023$18.96$0.71$0.15$3.33—$11.98
2024$17.91$0.92$0.15$2.42—$12.31
2025$17.32$0.99$0.18$2.06—$12.65

Common questions about Escalade, Incorporated

How much does one share of Escalade, Incorporated earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Escalade, Incorporated earned $1.67 of profit on $17.61 of sales, keeping about 9¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Escalade, Incorporated pay a dividend?

Yes. Escalade, Incorporated paid $0.60 per share in dividends over the last 12 months. That’s about 36¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Escalade, Incorporated’s book value per share?

Escalade, Incorporated’s book value is $13.27 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Escalade, Incorporated have?

Each share of Escalade, Incorporated has $1.19 of cash and investments and $1.21 of debt, as of June 30, 2026.

What is Escalade, Incorporated’s free cash flow per share?

$1.87 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Escalade, Incorporated’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $0.13 in 2009 to $0.99 in 2025, growing about 13.5% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Escalade, Incorporated bought back shares?

Escalade, Incorporated’s share count rose about 9% from 2009 to 2025. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.