ESRT

What one share of Empire State Realty Trust holds

Real Estate Investment Trusts

Empire State Realty Trust, Inc. (NYSE: ESRT) is a NYC-focused real estate investment trust ("REIT") that owns and operates a portfolio of well-leased, top of tier, modernized, amenitized, and well-located office, retail, and multifamily assets.

Empire State Realty Trust’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$4.61
Profit$0.02
Capex (buildings and equipment)$0.73
Free cash flow$0.61
Dividends$0.14
Cash and investments$0.77
Debt$20.28
Book value$9.41

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2016$5.00$0.38$1.46$0.13$0.40$8.05
2017$4.42$0.39$1.42−$0.21$0.42$8.41
2018$4.35$0.39$1.52$0.13$0.42$9.65
2021$3.50−$0.06$2.23−$1.04$0.10$5.79
2022$4.39$0.22$0.52$0.76$0.14$5.78

Common questions about Empire State Realty Trust

How much does one share of Empire State Realty Trust earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Empire State Realty Trust earned $0.02 of profit on $4.61 of sales, keeping about 0¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Empire State Realty Trust pay a dividend?

Yes. Empire State Realty Trust paid $0.14 per share in dividends over the last 12 months. That’s about 800¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Empire State Realty Trust’s book value per share?

Empire State Realty Trust’s book value is $9.41 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Empire State Realty Trust have?

Each share of Empire State Realty Trust has $0.77 of cash and investments and $20.28 of debt, as of June 30, 2026.

What is Empire State Realty Trust’s free cash flow per share?

$0.61 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Empire State Realty Trust’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $0.38 in 2016 to $0.22 in 2022, shrinking about 8.7% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Empire State Realty Trust bought back shares?

Empire State Realty Trust’s share count rose about 22% from 2016 to 2022. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.