FISV

What one share of Fiserv holds

Services – Business Services, NEC

Fiserv, Inc. is a leading global provider of payments and financial services technology solutions. We are publicly traded on the NASDAQ Global Select Market and part of the S&P 500 Index. We serve clients around the globe, including merchants, banks, credit unions, other financial institutions, corporate and public sector clients.

Fiserv’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Profit$5.22
Capex (buildings and equipment)$3.55
Free cash flow$7.31
Cash and investments$1.18
Debt$52.52
Book value$50.67

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2007$5.45$0.65$0.23$0.58——
2008$7.03$0.87$0.30$0.87—$4.16
2009$6.56$0.77$0.32$1.05—$4.94
2010$6.81$0.82$0.29$1.29—$5.50
2011$7.44$0.82$0.33$1.31—$5.81
2012$8.07$1.11$0.35$1.15—$6.40
2013$9.05$1.22$0.44$1.51—$6.98
2014$10.02$1.49$0.58$2.01—$6.86
2015$11.04$1.50$0.75$2.07—$5.90
2016$12.29$2.08$0.65$2.55—$5.90
2017$13.21$2.89$0.67$2.77—$6.58
2018$14.08$2.87$0.87$2.88—$5.84
2019$19.49$1.71$1.38$3.97—$48.63
2020$21.73$1.40$1.32$4.75—$48.40
2021$24.16$1.99$1.73$4.28—$47.62
2022$27.38$3.90$2.28$4.84—$48.93
2023$31.00$4.98$2.25$6.13—$50.26
2024$35.14$5.38$2.70$8.70—$47.99
2025$38.60$6.34$3.21$7.83—$48.30

Common questions about Fiserv

How much does one share of Fiserv earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Fiserv earned $5.22 of profit.

Does Fiserv pay a dividend?

Fiserv didn’t pay a dividend over the last 12 months, according to its SEC filings.

What is Fiserv’s book value per share?

Fiserv’s book value is $50.67 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Fiserv have?

Each share of Fiserv has $1.18 of cash and investments and $52.52 of debt, as of June 30, 2026.

What is Fiserv’s free cash flow per share?

$7.31 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Fiserv’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $0.65 in 2007 to $6.34 in 2025, growing about 13.5% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Fiserv bought back shares?

Fiserv’s share count fell about 19% from 2007 to 2025. Through buybacks, each remaining share owns a bigger slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.