GDOT

What one share of Green Dot holds

Finance Services

As the regulated entity and issuing bank for the substantial majority of products and services we provide, whether our own or on behalf of our partners, we are directly accountable for all aspects of each program’s integrity, inclusive of ensuring the program’s compliance with all applicable banking regulations, state and federal law and our various internal governance policies and procedures, in addition to deploying enterprise-class risk management practices and procedures…

Green Dot’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$40.00
Profit−$0.46
Capex (buildings and equipment)$1.28
Free cash flow$1.46
Cash and investments$20.06
Debt$1.12
Book value$16.49

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2012$15.20$1.10$1.13$1.71—$9.50
2013$15.44$0.77$0.96$2.34—$11.21
2014$14.40$0.91$0.94$0.72—$15.38
2015$13.39$0.72$0.92$2.10—$12.92
2016$14.15$0.80$0.85$1.40—$13.54
2017$16.94$1.61$0.83$3.27—$14.95
2018$19.56$2.18$1.12$3.49—$17.19
2019$20.86$1.88$1.47$2.10—$17.90
2020$23.35$0.42$1.10$2.80—$18.69
2021$25.95$0.85$1.04$1.98—$19.51
2022$26.91$1.19$1.57$3.59—$15.12
2023$28.59$0.13$1.45$0.41—$16.27
2024$32.21−$0.50$1.39$0.13—$16.11
2025$37.76−$1.79$1.32$1.20—$16.02

Common questions about Green Dot

How much does one share of Green Dot earn?

Over the last 12 months, Green Dot lost $0.46 for each share on $40.00 of sales.

Does Green Dot pay a dividend?

Green Dot didn’t pay a dividend over the last 12 months, according to its SEC filings.

What is Green Dot’s book value per share?

Green Dot’s book value is $16.49 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Green Dot have?

Each share of Green Dot has $20.06 of cash and investments and $1.12 of debt, as of June 30, 2026.

What is Green Dot’s free cash flow per share?

$1.46 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

Has Green Dot bought back shares?

Green Dot’s share count rose about 53% from 2012 to 2025. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.