GLW

What one share of Corning Inc /Ny holds

Drawing and Insulating of Nonferrous Wire

Corning traces its origins to a glass business established in 1851. The present corporation was incorporated in the State of New York in December 1936. The Company’s name was changed from Corning Glass Works to Corning Incorporated on April 28, 1989.

Corning Inc /Ny’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$19.36
Profit$2.17
Capex (buildings and equipment)$1.73
Free cash flow$2.73
Cash and investments$2.76
Debt$8.56
Book value$13.86

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2007$3.65$1.34——$0.10$5.95
2008$3.81$3.37——$0.20$8.68
2009$3.44$1.28——$0.20$10.01
2010$4.19$2.25——$0.20$12.41
2011$4.98$1.78——$0.23$13.91
2012$5.32$1.09——$0.32$14.62
2013$5.35$1.34——$0.39$15.13
2014$6.81$1.73——$0.52$15.13
2015$6.78$1.00——$0.36$14.59
2016$8.21$3.23——$0.54$16.84
2017$11.30−$0.66——$0.62$15.62
2018$12.00$1.13$2.38$0.72$0.72$14.58
2019$12.80$1.07$2.20$0.06$0.80$13.92
2020$14.64$0.54$1.78$1.04$0.88$14.83
2021$16.68$1.28$1.94$2.10$0.96$14.86
2022$16.56$1.54$1.87$1.18$1.08$14.59
2023$14.65$0.68$1.62$0.72$1.12$14.09
2024$15.10$0.58$1.11$1.12$1.12$13.14
2025$17.94$1.83$1.47$1.62$1.12$14.61

Common questions about Corning Inc /Ny

How much does one share of Corning Inc /Ny earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Corning Inc /Ny earned $2.17 of profit on $19.36 of sales, keeping about 11¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Corning Inc /Ny pay a dividend?

Corning Inc /Ny didn’t pay a dividend over the last 12 months, according to its SEC filings.

What is Corning Inc /Ny’s book value per share?

Corning Inc /Ny’s book value is $13.86 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Corning Inc /Ny have?

Each share of Corning Inc /Ny has $2.76 of cash and investments and $8.56 of debt, as of June 30, 2026.

What is Corning Inc /Ny’s free cash flow per share?

$2.73 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Corning Inc /Ny’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $1.34 in 2007 to $1.83 in 2025, growing about 1.8% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Corning Inc /Ny bought back shares?

Corning Inc /Ny’s share count fell about 46% from 2007 to 2025. Through buybacks, each remaining share owns a bigger slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.