GOOG

What one share of Alphabet holds

Services – Computer Programming, Data Processing, Etc.

As our founders Larry and Sergey wrote in the original founders' letter, "Google is not a conventional company. We do not intend to become one." That unconventional spirit has been a driving force throughout our history, inspiring us to tackle big problems and invest in moonshots.

Alphabet’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$36.41
Profit$19.94
Capex (buildings and equipment)$10.81
Free cash flow$4.35
Dividends$0.85
Cash and investments$19.83
Debt$8.40
Book value$52.37

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2013$4.10$0.94$0.54$0.83—$6.42
2014$4.80$1.03$0.80$0.87—$7.63
2016$6.45$1.39$0.73$1.85—$10.06
2017$7.88$0.90$0.94$1.70—$10.97
2018$9.73$2.19$1.79$1.62—$12.77
2019$11.58$2.46$1.69$2.22—$14.63
2020$13.28$2.93$1.62$3.12—$16.48
2021$19.01$5.61$1.82$4.94—$19.00
2022$21.49$4.56$2.39$4.56—$19.93
2023$24.16$5.80$2.54$5.46—$22.74
2024$28.12$8.04$4.22$5.85$0.60$26.62
2025$32.94$10.81$7.48$5.99$0.83$34.35

Common questions about Alphabet

How much does one share of Alphabet earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Alphabet earned $19.94 of profit on $36.41 of sales, keeping about 55¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Alphabet pay a dividend?

Yes. Alphabet paid $0.85 per share in dividends over the last 12 months. That’s about 4¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Alphabet’s book value per share?

Alphabet’s book value is $52.37 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Alphabet have?

Each share of Alphabet has $19.83 of cash and investments and $8.40 of debt, as of June 30, 2026.

What is Alphabet’s free cash flow per share?

$4.35 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Alphabet’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $0.94 in 2013 to $10.81 in 2025, growing about 22.6% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Alphabet bought back shares?

Alphabet’s share count fell about 10% from 2013 to 2025. Through buybacks, each remaining share owns a bigger slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.