GRBK

What one share of Green Brick Partners holds

Operative Builders

Green Brick Partners, Inc. and its subsidiaries (“Green Brick”, “the Company”, “we” or “us”) is a diversified homebuilding and land development company. We acquire and develop land and build homes through our seven brands of builders in three major markets.

Green Brick Partners’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$45.29
Profit$6.63
Capex (buildings and equipment)$0.13
Free cash flow$2.57
Dividends$0.07
Cash and investments$3.06
Debt$5.51
Book value$44.82

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2010$358.50−$15.80$3.62$6.56—$41.23
2011$137.94−$1.84$0.60$4.38—$17.89
2012$41.70$1.55$0.04−$5.78——
2013$18.21$2.88———$17.02
2014$16.73$3.40$0.04$0.08——
2015$7.26$0.38$0.01−$1.14—$7.36
2016$8.00$0.49$0.01−$0.11—$7.86
2017$9.22$0.30$0.00−$0.37—$8.23
2018$12.29$1.02$0.06−$0.84—$9.26
2019$15.63$1.16$0.05−$0.49—$10.36
2020$19.21$2.24$0.06$0.63—$12.64
2021$27.48$3.72$0.04−$1.85—$17.23
2022$36.63$6.02$0.04$1.85—$23.07
2023$38.10$6.14$0.17$4.48—$28.90
2024$45.98$8.45$0.10$0.48—$36.53
2025$46.44$7.07$0.11$4.75—$41.92

Common questions about Green Brick Partners

How much does one share of Green Brick Partners earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Green Brick Partners earned $6.63 of profit on $45.29 of sales, keeping about 15¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Green Brick Partners pay a dividend?

Yes. Green Brick Partners paid $0.07 per share in dividends over the last 12 months. That’s about 1¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Green Brick Partners’s book value per share?

Green Brick Partners’s book value is $44.82 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Green Brick Partners have?

Each share of Green Brick Partners has $3.06 of cash and investments and $5.51 of debt, as of June 30, 2026.

What is Green Brick Partners’s free cash flow per share?

$2.57 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

Has Green Brick Partners bought back shares?

Green Brick Partners’s share count rose about 3373% from 2010 to 2025. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.