GT

What one share of The Goodyear Tire & Rubber holds

Tires and Inner Tubes

The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company (the “Company”) is an Ohio corporation organized in 1898. Its principal offices are located at 200 Innovation Way, Akron, Ohio 44316-0001. Its telephone number is (330) 796-2121. The terms “Goodyear,” “Company” and “we,” “us” or “our” wherever used herein refer to the Company together with all of its consolidated U.S. and foreign subsidiary companies, unless the context indicates to the contrary.

The Goodyear Tire & Rubber’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$61.54
Profit−$8.85
Capex (buildings and equipment)$2.44
Free cash flow$0.67
Cash and investments$2.99
Debt$24.08
Book value$9.86

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2008$80.86−$0.32$4.35−$7.42—$5.20
2009$67.64−$1.56$3.10$2.29—$3.03
2010$77.82−$0.89$3.90−$0.08—$2.65
2011$84.01$1.27$3.85−$1.00$0.00$1.02
2012$84.99$0.74$4.56−$0.36$0.00$1.51
2013$70.54$2.27$4.22−$0.83$0.05$4.46
2014$65.01$8.79$3.31−$2.09$0.22$13.42
2015$60.23$1.12$3.60$2.73$0.25$14.68
2016$56.98$4.75$3.74$2.11$0.31$17.88
2017$60.78$1.37$3.48$1.09$0.44$19.18
2018$64.75$2.90$3.39$0.44$0.58$20.97
2019$63.28−$1.33$3.30$1.88$0.64$18.67
2020$52.65−$5.36$2.77$2.00$0.16$13.21
2021$66.20$2.89$3.72$0.31$0.00$17.73
2022$72.74$0.71$3.71−$1.89$0.00$18.73
2023$70.41−$2.56$3.68−$0.06$0.00$16.44
2024$65.55$0.16$4.12−$1.70$0.00$16.42
2025$63.47−$5.98$2.87−$0.10$0.00$11.30

Common questions about The Goodyear Tire & Rubber

How much does one share of The Goodyear Tire & Rubber earn?

Over the last 12 months, The Goodyear Tire & Rubber lost $8.85 for each share on $61.54 of sales.

Does The Goodyear Tire & Rubber pay a dividend?

The Goodyear Tire & Rubber didn’t pay a dividend over the last 12 months, according to its SEC filings.

What is The Goodyear Tire & Rubber’s book value per share?

The Goodyear Tire & Rubber’s book value is $9.86 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of The Goodyear Tire & Rubber have?

Each share of The Goodyear Tire & Rubber has $2.99 of cash and investments and $24.08 of debt, as of June 30, 2026.

What is The Goodyear Tire & Rubber’s free cash flow per share?

$0.67 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

Has The Goodyear Tire & Rubber bought back shares?

The Goodyear Tire & Rubber’s share count rose about 20% from 2008 to 2025. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.