HIW

What one share of Highwoods Properties holds

Real Estate Investment Trusts

Highwoods Properties, Inc., headquartered in Raleigh, is a publicly-traded real estate investment trust (“REIT”). The Company is a fully integrated office REIT that owns, develops, acquires, leases and manages properties primarily in the best business districts (BBDs) of Atlanta, Charlotte, Dallas, Nashville, Orlando, Raleigh, Richmond and Tampa.

Highwoods Properties’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-03-31; the balance sheet is as of 2026-03-31.

Per-share figures
Sales$7.38
Profit$0.84
Dividends$1.96
Cash and investments$0.29
Book value$21.24

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2008—$0.37———$17.88
2009$5.44$0.76——$1.70$15.82
2010$5.02$0.86——$1.70$15.12
2011$4.92$0.54——$1.70$13.12
2012$5.19$1.02——$1.70$14.08
2013$4.93$1.44——$1.70$16.11
2014$5.08$1.19——$1.70$16.19
2015$5.28$1.00——$1.70$16.36
2016$5.54$5.30———$20.73
2017$6.66$1.78———$21.22
2018$6.78$1.64———$21.42
2019$6.91$1.30———$20.47
2020$6.91$3.32———$22.20
2021$7.17$2.98———$23.34
2022$7.71$1.49———$23.27
2023$7.74$1.39———$22.75
2024$7.62$0.94———$21.67
2025$7.29$1.45———$21.40

Common questions about Highwoods Properties

How much does one share of Highwoods Properties earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Highwoods Properties earned $0.84 of profit on $7.38 of sales, keeping about 11¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Highwoods Properties pay a dividend?

Yes. Highwoods Properties paid $1.96 per share in dividends over the last 12 months. That’s about 235¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Highwoods Properties’s book value per share?

Highwoods Properties’s book value is $21.24 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of March 31, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Highwoods Properties have?

Each share of Highwoods Properties has $0.29 of cash and investments, as of March 31, 2026.

How has Highwoods Properties’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $0.37 in 2008 to $1.45 in 2025, growing about 8.3% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Highwoods Properties bought back shares?

Highwoods Properties’s share count rose about 74% from 2008 to 2025. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.