HLF

What one share of Herbalife holds

Wholesale – Drugs, Proprietaries and Druggists' Sundries

Herbalife is a global health and wellness company, that, for 46 years, has empowered millions of people to reach their nutrition, health and wellness goals using our science-backed products and the individual coaching provided by our network of independent members.

Herbalife’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$49.03
Profit$1.55
Capex (buildings and equipment)$0.58
Free cash flow$3.04
Cash and investments$3.54
Debt$19.23
Book value−$4.53

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2008$8.97$0.84$0.34$0.70$0.20$0.95
2009$9.21$0.81$0.24$0.89$0.20$1.46
2010$10.81$1.16$0.27$1.26$0.23$2.01
2011$13.84$1.66$0.36$1.68$0.36$2.37
2012$17.27$1.97$0.52$1.89$0.60$1.85
2013$22.46$2.46$0.68$2.91$0.60$2.73
2014$27.31$1.70$0.96$1.86$0.15−$1.81
2015$26.20$1.99$0.46$3.22—−$0.29
2016$26.07$1.51$0.83$1.30—$1.05
2017$26.72$1.29$0.58$2.99—−$2.03
2018$32.72$1.98$0.56$3.78—−$5.07
2019$34.44$2.20$0.75$2.48—−$2.84
2020$41.20$2.77$0.83$3.84—−$7.13
2021$53.58$4.13$1.40$2.85—−$13.80
2022$52.31$3.23$1.57$1.97—−$12.93
2023$50.52$1.42$1.35$2.22—−$10.69
2024$49.14$2.50$1.20$1.61—−$7.92
2025$48.62$2.20$0.78$2.44—−$4.99

Common questions about Herbalife

How much does one share of Herbalife earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Herbalife earned $1.55 of profit on $49.03 of sales, keeping about 3¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Herbalife pay a dividend?

Herbalife didn’t pay a dividend over the last 12 months, according to its SEC filings.

What is Herbalife’s book value per share?

Herbalife’s book value is negative (−$4.53 per share): it owes more than everything it owns is recorded at, often after years of buying back its own shares, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Herbalife have?

Each share of Herbalife has $3.54 of cash and investments and $19.23 of debt, as of June 30, 2026.

What is Herbalife’s free cash flow per share?

$3.04 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Herbalife’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $0.84 in 2008 to $2.20 in 2025, growing about 5.8% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Herbalife bought back shares?

Herbalife’s share count fell about 61% from 2008 to 2025. Through buybacks, each remaining share owns a bigger slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.