HPQ

What one share of Hp holds

Computer and office Equipment

HP is a global technology leader and creator of solutions that enable people to bring their ideas to life and connect to the things that matter most. Operating in more than 170 countries, HP delivers innovative and sustainable devices, services and subscriptions for personal computing, printing, 3D printing, hybrid work, gaming and other related technologies.

Hp’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-07-31; the balance sheet is as of 2026-07-31.

Per-share figures
Sales$63.47
Profit$2.63
Capex (buildings and equipment)$0.84
Free cash flow$4.16
Dividends$1.17
Cash and investments$4.62
Debt$10.14
Book value−$0.10

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2007$38.40$2.67$1.12$2.42—$14.66
2008$46.11$3.25$1.16$4.52$0.32$16.22
2009$47.01$3.14$1.52$3.97$0.32$17.13
2010$53.13$3.69$1.74$3.28$0.32$18.35
2011$59.80$3.32$2.13$3.81$0.40$19.40
2012$60.97−$6.41$1.88$3.48$0.50$11.43
2013$57.59$2.62$1.64$4.31$0.55$14.29
2014$29.63$2.62$2.02$4.44$0.61$14.54
2015$28.03$2.48$1.96$1.86$0.67$15.39
2016$27.68$1.43$0.25$1.62$0.50−$2.27
2017$30.59$1.48$0.24$1.92$0.53−$2.07
2018$35.78$3.26$0.33$2.44$0.56−$0.41
2019$38.55$2.07$0.44$2.61$0.64−$0.83
2020$39.89$1.98$0.41$2.63$0.70−$1.74
2021$52.02$5.36$0.48$4.78$0.78−$1.51
2022$59.91$2.98$0.73$3.52$1.00−$3.09
2023$53.72$3.26$0.59$2.98$1.05−$1.08
2024$54.15$2.81$0.60$3.19$1.10−$1.41
2025$58.02$2.65$0.94$2.94$1.16−$0.38

Common questions about Hp

How much does one share of Hp earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Hp earned $2.63 of profit on $63.47 of sales, keeping about 4¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Hp pay a dividend?

Yes. Hp paid $1.17 per share in dividends over the last 12 months, and it paid a dividend in every year from 2008 to 2025 in StockSlicer’s data. That’s about 45¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Hp’s book value per share?

Hp’s book value is negative (−$0.10 per share): it owes more than everything it owns is recorded at, often after years of buying back its own shares, as of July 31, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Hp have?

Each share of Hp has $4.62 of cash and investments and $10.14 of debt, as of July 31, 2026.

What is Hp’s free cash flow per share?

$4.16 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Hp’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $2.67 in 2007 to $2.65 in 2025, shrinking about 0.0% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Hp bought back shares?

Hp’s share count fell about 65% from 2007 to 2025. Through buybacks, each remaining share owns a bigger slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.