HSIC

What one share of Henry Schein holds

Wholesale – Medical, Dental and Hospital Equipment and Supplies

With 94 years of experience distributing health care products, we have built a vast base of small, mid-sized

Henry Schein’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-27; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-27.

Per-share figures
Sales$115.78
Profit$3.43
Capex (buildings and equipment)$1.12
Free cash flow$4.84
Cash and investments$1.40
Debt$30.93
Book value$28.21

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2008$34.97$1.31$0.28$1.83—$9.95
2009$36.10$1.72$0.29$1.91—$11.92
2010$40.35$1.75$0.21$1.91—$13.12
2011$46.05$1.98$0.24$2.75—$13.52
2012$49.76$2.16$0.29$1.99—$14.88
2013$54.56$2.46$0.34$3.45—$16.26
2014$60.48$2.72$0.48$2.98—$16.75
2015$63.18$2.85$0.43$3.23—$17.50
2016$70.68$3.10$0.43$3.50—$17.59
2017$78.77$2.57$0.39$3.05—$18.29
2018$85.89$3.49$0.46$3.99—$19.56
2019$66.90$4.65$0.51$3.87—$20.91
2020$70.56$2.82$0.34$3.84—$23.50
2021$87.47$4.45$0.56$4.45—$24.97
2022$91.81$3.91$0.70$3.67—$26.15
2023$93.66$3.16$1.12$2.68—$28.28
2024$99.18$3.05$1.16$5.48—$27.33
2025$108.32$3.27$1.14$4.71—$28.03

Common questions about Henry Schein

How much does one share of Henry Schein earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Henry Schein earned $3.43 of profit on $115.78 of sales, keeping about 3¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Henry Schein pay a dividend?

Henry Schein didn’t pay a dividend over the last 12 months, according to its SEC filings.

What is Henry Schein’s book value per share?

Henry Schein’s book value is $28.21 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 27, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Henry Schein have?

Each share of Henry Schein has $1.40 of cash and investments and $30.93 of debt, as of June 27, 2026.

What is Henry Schein’s free cash flow per share?

$4.84 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Henry Schein’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $1.31 in 2008 to $3.27 in 2025, growing about 5.5% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Henry Schein bought back shares?

Henry Schein’s share count fell about 33% from 2008 to 2025. Through buybacks, each remaining share owns a bigger slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.