HVT

What one share of Haverty Furniture Companies holds

Retail – Furniture Stores

Havertys is a specialty retailer of residential furniture and accessories. Our founder, J.J. Haverty began the business in 1885 in Atlanta, Georgia with one store and made deliveries using horse-drawn wagons. The Company grew to 18 stores and was incorporated in September 1929.

Haverty Furniture Companies’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$47.19
Profit$1.38
Capex (buildings and equipment)$1.28
Free cash flow$2.39
Dividends$1.28
Cash and investments$6.71
Book value$18.91

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2014$33.10$0.37$1.33$1.06—$12.58
2015$35.34$1.22$1.19$1.10—$13.25
2016$37.67$1.30$1.37$1.39—$13.37
2017$38.12$0.98$1.14$1.30—$13.90
2018$38.31$1.42$1.01$2.29—$13.38
2019$39.63$1.08$0.83$2.30—$13.74
2020$39.47$3.12$0.58$6.29—$13.34
2021$54.65$4.90$1.84$3.41—$15.12
2022$61.41$5.24$1.67$1.33—$17.96
2023$51.44$3.36$3.17$2.63—$19.15
2024$43.11$1.19$1.91$1.60—$19.04
2025$45.78$1.19$1.19$1.99—$19.12

Common questions about Haverty Furniture Companies

How much does one share of Haverty Furniture Companies earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Haverty Furniture Companies earned $1.38 of profit on $47.19 of sales, keeping about 3¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Haverty Furniture Companies pay a dividend?

Yes. Haverty Furniture Companies paid $1.28 per share in dividends over the last 12 months. That’s about 92¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Haverty Furniture Companies’s book value per share?

Haverty Furniture Companies’s book value is $18.91 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Haverty Furniture Companies have?

Each share of Haverty Furniture Companies has $6.71 of cash and investments, as of June 30, 2026.

What is Haverty Furniture Companies’s free cash flow per share?

$2.39 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Haverty Furniture Companies’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $0.37 in 2014 to $1.19 in 2025, growing about 11.2% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Haverty Furniture Companies bought back shares?

Haverty Furniture Companies’s share count fell about 29% from 2014 to 2025. Through buybacks, each remaining share owns a bigger slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.