IOSP

What one share of Innospec holds

Chemicals and Allied Products

Innospec develops, manufactures, blends, markets and supplies a wide range of specialty chemicals to customers in the Americas, Europe, the Middle East, Africa and Asia-Pacific. Our Performance Chemicals business creates innovative technology-based solutions for the personal care, home care, agrochemical, construction, mining and other industrial markets.

Innospec’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$74.13
Profit$4.87
Capex (buildings and equipment)$2.23
Free cash flow$2.77
Dividends$1.79
Cash and investments$10.16
Book value$54.54

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2009$24.22$0.26$0.29$3.25$0.05$6.67
2010$27.53$2.97$0.35$1.99$0.00$12.69
2011$31.58$1.92$0.29$1.13$0.00$14.89
2012$32.55$2.81$0.36$2.21$2.00$13.59
2013$33.90$3.22$0.46$2.08$0.50$16.82
2014$38.62$3.38$0.54$3.73$0.55$21.24
2015$41.13$4.86$0.72$4.09$0.61$25.10
2016$36.14$3.33$0.68$3.64$0.67$27.15
2017$53.37$2.52$0.95$2.43$0.77$32.60
2018$60.03$3.45$1.17$3.09$0.89$33.77
2019$61.20$4.54$1.21$5.33$1.02$37.48
2020$48.15$1.16$1.20$4.69$1.04$38.40
2021$59.68$3.75$1.57$2.18$1.16$41.67
2022$78.60$5.32$1.59$1.69$1.28$41.91
2023$77.88$5.56$2.48$5.80$1.41$46.13
2024$73.47$1.42$1.65$5.70$1.55$48.53
2025$71.14$4.67$2.01$3.52$1.71$53.52

Common questions about Innospec

How much does one share of Innospec earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Innospec earned $4.87 of profit on $74.13 of sales, keeping about 7¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Innospec pay a dividend?

Yes. Innospec paid $1.79 per share in dividends over the last 12 months. That’s about 37¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Innospec’s book value per share?

Innospec’s book value is $54.54 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Innospec have?

Each share of Innospec has $10.16 of cash and investments, as of June 30, 2026.

What is Innospec’s free cash flow per share?

$2.77 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Innospec’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $0.26 in 2009 to $4.67 in 2025, growing about 19.8% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.