J

What one share of Jacobs Solutions holds

Heavy Construction Other Than Bldg Const – Contractors

Guided by our values and our brand promise — Challenging today. Reinventing tomorrow – Jacobs delivers innovative solutions to address the world’s most complex challenges and create lasting value for clients, communities and society.

Jacobs Solutions’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-26; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-26.

Per-share figures
Sales$120.22
Profit$2.86
Capex (buildings and equipment)$0.77
Free cash flow$5.45
Dividends$1.37
Cash and investments$10.01
Debt$30.56
Book value$27.87

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2007$69.35$2.35$0.53$2.42—$15.09
2008$90.48$3.38$0.92$1.60—$18.30
2009$92.08$3.21$0.45$3.82—$21.14
2010$78.83$1.96$0.39$1.39—$22.71
2011$81.59$2.60———$25.93
2012$84.65$2.94———$28.65
2013$90.25$3.23———$32.00
2014$95.91$2.48$1.00$4.45—$33.92
2015$96.07$2.40$0.70$3.14—$34.85
2016$90.25$1.73$0.56$5.04—$35.26
2017$83.42$2.42$0.98$3.80—$36.78
2018$108.95$1.18$0.69$2.81$0.19$41.16
2019$91.50$6.08$0.98−$3.61$0.64$43.01
2020$102.22$3.71$0.89$5.19$0.19$44.82
2021$107.35$3.20$0.71$4.83—$46.09
2022$75.58$4.98$0.99$2.68—$47.57
2023$85.30$5.30$1.08$6.58$0.26$51.96
2024$91.36$6.32$0.96$7.42—$36.66
2025$98.66$2.38$0.65$4.98—$30.57

Common questions about Jacobs Solutions

How much does one share of Jacobs Solutions earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Jacobs Solutions earned $2.86 of profit on $120.22 of sales, keeping about 2¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Jacobs Solutions pay a dividend?

Yes. Jacobs Solutions paid $1.37 per share in dividends over the last 12 months. That’s about 48¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Jacobs Solutions’s book value per share?

Jacobs Solutions’s book value is $27.87 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 26, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Jacobs Solutions have?

Each share of Jacobs Solutions has $10.01 of cash and investments and $30.56 of debt, as of June 26, 2026.

What is Jacobs Solutions’s free cash flow per share?

$5.45 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Jacobs Solutions’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $2.35 in 2007 to $2.38 in 2025, growing about 0.1% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.