JJSF

What one share of J&J Snack Foods holds

Cookies and Crackers

J & J Snack Foods Corp. (the “Company” or “J & J”) manufactures snack foods and distributes frozen beverages which it markets nationally to the foodservice and retail supermarket industries.

J&J Snack Foods’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-27; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-27.

Per-share figures
Sales$79.69
Profit$2.58
Capex (buildings and equipment)$3.91
Free cash flow$4.81
Dividends$3.18
Cash and investments$3.39
Debt$1.59
Book value$47.89

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2009$34.90$2.21$1.45$2.86—$18.52
2010$37.25$2.59$1.79$1.84—$20.58
2011$39.60$2.93$1.55$2.73—$23.09
2012$43.92$2.86$2.26$2.46—$25.32
2013$45.96$3.41$1.90$2.69—$27.66
2014$48.89$3.82$2.09$3.60—$30.14
2015$51.88$3.73$2.58$2.94—$32.12
2016$52.89$4.05$2.60$3.86—$34.17
2017$57.62$4.21$3.84$2.83—$36.56
2018$60.49$5.51$3.19$3.37—$40.48
2019$62.57$5.00$3.01$4.77—$44.13
2020$53.70$0.96$3.04$1.80—$42.80
2021$59.82$2.91$2.80$2.50—$44.31
2022$71.86$2.46$4.54−$3.19—$44.91
2023$80.67$4.08$5.42$3.50$0.74$47.15
2024$80.97$4.45$3.78$5.12$3.00$49.18
2025$80.99$3.36$4.24$4.21$3.14$49.73

Common questions about J&J Snack Foods

How much does one share of J&J Snack Foods earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of J&J Snack Foods earned $2.58 of profit on $79.69 of sales, keeping about 3¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does J&J Snack Foods pay a dividend?

Yes. J&J Snack Foods paid $3.18 per share in dividends over the last 12 months, and it paid a dividend in every year from 2023 to 2025 in StockSlicer’s data. That’s about 124¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is J&J Snack Foods’s book value per share?

J&J Snack Foods’s book value is $47.89 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 27, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of J&J Snack Foods have?

Each share of J&J Snack Foods has $3.39 of cash and investments and $1.59 of debt, as of June 27, 2026.

What is J&J Snack Foods’s free cash flow per share?

$4.81 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has J&J Snack Foods’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $2.21 in 2009 to $3.36 in 2025, growing about 2.7% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has J&J Snack Foods bought back shares?

J&J Snack Foods’s share count rose about 4% from 2009 to 2025. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.