KRYS

What one share of Krystal Biotech holds

Biological Products, (No Diagnostic Substances)

We are a fully integrated, global, commercial-stage biotechnology company focused on the discovery, development, manufacturing and commercialization of genetic medicines to treat diseases with high unmet medical needs. Using our patented gene therapy technology platform that is based on engineered herpes simplex virus-1 (“HSV-1”), we create vectors that efficiently deliver therapeutic transgenes to cells of interest in multiple organ systems.

Krystal Biotech’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$14.52
Profit$7.96
Capex (buildings and equipment)$0.48
Free cash flow$8.50
Cash and investments$14.45
Book value$45.92

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2016—−$1.31$0.02−$1.51—$0.33
2017—−$1.48$0.04−$0.76—$4.80
2018—−$0.97$0.20−$1.04—$7.85
2019—−$1.20$0.40−$1.58—$11.69
2020—−$1.71$0.79−$2.18—$14.82
2021$0.00−$3.13$3.08−$5.24—$23.55
2022$0.00−$5.49$2.08−$6.02—$20.27
2023$1.83$0.39$0.43−$3.63—$27.58
2024$9.77$3.00$0.14$4.01—$32.87
2025$12.99$6.84$0.40$6.31—$41.78

Common questions about Krystal Biotech

How much does one share of Krystal Biotech earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Krystal Biotech earned $7.96 of profit on $14.52 of sales, keeping about 55¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Krystal Biotech pay a dividend?

Krystal Biotech didn’t pay a dividend over the last 12 months, according to its SEC filings.

What is Krystal Biotech’s book value per share?

Krystal Biotech’s book value is $45.92 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Krystal Biotech have?

Each share of Krystal Biotech has $14.45 of cash and investments, as of June 30, 2026.

What is Krystal Biotech’s free cash flow per share?

$8.50 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

Has Krystal Biotech bought back shares?

Krystal Biotech’s share count rose about 3313% from 2016 to 2025. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.