MATV

What one share of Mativ Holdings holds

Paper Mills

Mativ Holdings, Inc. is a global leader in specialty materials, solving our customers’ most complex challenges by engineering bold, innovative solutions that connect, protect, and purify our world. Mativ manufactures globally through our family of business-to-business and consumer product brands.

Mativ Holdings’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$36.27
Profit$1.63
Capex (buildings and equipment)$0.61
Free cash flow$2.33
Dividends$0.40
Cash and investments$1.20
Debt$17.95
Book value$8.54

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2009$22.48$1.10$0.48$1.50$0.30$15.50
2010$20.15$1.77$2.04$1.87$0.30$14.54
2011$23.54$2.73$1.82$0.62$0.30$14.70
2012$24.84$2.51$0.87$4.70$0.45$16.40
2013$24.74$2.42$0.93$4.77$1.26$17.87
2014$26.17$2.93$1.16$4.31$1.46$16.05
2015$25.16$2.94$0.80$3.97$1.54$15.35
2016$27.57$2.70$0.91$3.35$1.62$16.64
2017$32.15$1.12$1.22$3.07$1.69$17.80
2018$33.93$3.06$0.88$3.65$1.73$18.13
2019$33.17$2.76$0.93$4.27$1.76$19.35
2020$34.54$2.66$0.97$4.23$1.76$20.74
2021$29.64$2.80$0.62$1.23$1.76$21.69
2022$38.57−$0.18$1.07$3.69$1.68$21.47
2023$37.17−$5.68$1.21$0.74$1.00$17.51
2024$36.48−$0.90$1.01$0.73$0.40$15.80
2025$36.39−$6.18$0.73$1.72$0.40$9.12

Common questions about Mativ Holdings

How much does one share of Mativ Holdings earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Mativ Holdings earned $1.63 of profit on $36.27 of sales, keeping about 5¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Mativ Holdings pay a dividend?

Yes. Mativ Holdings paid $0.40 per share in dividends over the last 12 months, and it paid a dividend in every year from 2009 to 2025 in StockSlicer’s data. That’s about 25¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Mativ Holdings’s book value per share?

Mativ Holdings’s book value is $8.54 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Mativ Holdings have?

Each share of Mativ Holdings has $1.20 of cash and investments and $17.95 of debt, as of June 30, 2026.

What is Mativ Holdings’s free cash flow per share?

$2.33 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

Has Mativ Holdings bought back shares?

Mativ Holdings’s share count rose about 71% from 2009 to 2025. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.