MGM

What one share of MGM Resorts International holds

Hotels and Motels

MGM Resorts International is referred to as the “Company,” “MGM Resorts,” or the “Registrant,” and together with its subsidiaries may also be referred to as “we,” “us” or “our.”

MGM Resorts International’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$66.93
Profit$1.60
Capex (buildings and equipment)$3.65
Free cash flow$5.63
Cash and investments$10.13
Debt$24.97
Book value$9.99

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2008$25.79−$3.06$2.80−$0.10—$14.22
2009$15.88−$3.41$0.36$1.19—$8.77
2010$13.44−$3.19$0.46$0.66—$6.00
2011$13.99$5.55$0.54$0.67—$12.45
2012$18.73−$3.62$0.86$1.00—$8.92
2013$20.03−$0.35$1.15$1.53—$8.60
2014$20.54−$0.31$1.78$0.53—$8.33
2015$16.93−$0.82$2.70−$0.85$0.00$9.06
2016$16.53$1.92$3.95−$1.27$0.00$10.83
2017$18.66$3.34$3.22$0.59$0.44$13.38
2018$21.41$0.81$2.71$0.43$0.48$12.35
2019$24.45$3.88$1.40$2.03$0.52$15.36
2020$10.45−$2.02$0.55−$3.57$0.16$13.16
2021$19.86$2.41$1.01$1.81$0.01$13.38
2022$31.79$3.49$1.85$2.40$0.01$12.75
2023$45.07$3.19$2.60$4.90—$11.67
2024$55.57$2.40$3.71$3.91—$10.27
2025$63.25$0.76$3.86$5.27—$9.41

Common questions about MGM Resorts International

How much does one share of MGM Resorts International earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of MGM Resorts International earned $1.60 of profit on $66.93 of sales, keeping about 2¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does MGM Resorts International pay a dividend?

MGM Resorts International didn’t pay a dividend over the last 12 months, according to its SEC filings.

What is MGM Resorts International’s book value per share?

MGM Resorts International’s book value is $9.99 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of MGM Resorts International have?

Each share of MGM Resorts International has $10.13 of cash and investments and $24.97 of debt, as of June 30, 2026.

What is MGM Resorts International’s free cash flow per share?

$5.63 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.