MKC.V

What one share of McCORMICK & COMPANY, INCORPORATED holds

Miscellaneous Food Preparations and Kindred Products

McCormick is a global leader in flavor. We manufacture, market, and distribute herbs, spices, seasoning mixes, condiments, and other flavorful products to the entire food and beverage industry: retailers, food manufacturers, and foodservice businesses.

McCORMICK & COMPANY, INCORPORATED’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-08-31; the balance sheet is as of 2026-08-31.

Per-share figures
Sales$28.54
Profit$5.53
Dividends$1.89
Cash and investments$1.23
Debt$18.91
Book value$26.01

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2008$12.05$0.97$0.33$0.87—$4.03
2009$12.06$1.13$0.31$1.26$0.48$5.14
2010$12.39$1.37$0.33$1.11$0.52$5.50
2011$13.77$1.39$0.36$0.91$0.56$6.10
2012$14.94$1.52$0.41$1.28$0.62$6.41
2013$15.43$1.46$0.37$1.37$0.69$7.37
2014$16.20$1.67$0.51$1.42$0.76$6.96
2015$16.63$1.55$0.50$1.79$0.81$6.59
2016$17.23$1.84$0.60$1.97$0.88$6.47
2017$18.42$1.86$0.71$2.46$0.96$10.14
2018$19.90$3.50$0.63$2.45$1.07$12.05
2019$19.95$2.62$0.65$2.88$1.17$12.99
2020$20.81$2.78$0.84$3.03$1.27$14.73
2021$23.41$2.80$1.03$2.04$1.39$16.50
2022$23.50$2.52$0.97$1.44$1.50$17.45
2023$24.69$2.52$0.98$3.61$1.59$18.86
2024$24.94$2.92$1.02$2.40$1.71$19.71
2025$25.39$2.93$0.82$2.75$1.83$21.36

Common questions about McCORMICK & COMPANY, INCORPORATED

How much does one share of McCORMICK & COMPANY, INCORPORATED earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of McCORMICK & COMPANY, INCORPORATED earned $5.53 of profit on $28.54 of sales, keeping about 19¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does McCORMICK & COMPANY, INCORPORATED pay a dividend?

Yes. McCORMICK & COMPANY, INCORPORATED paid $1.89 per share in dividends over the last 12 months, and it paid a dividend in every year from 2009 to 2025 in StockSlicer’s data. That’s about 34¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is McCORMICK & COMPANY, INCORPORATED’s book value per share?

McCORMICK & COMPANY, INCORPORATED’s book value is $26.01 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of August 31, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of McCORMICK & COMPANY, INCORPORATED have?

Each share of McCORMICK & COMPANY, INCORPORATED has $1.23 of cash and investments and $18.91 of debt, as of August 31, 2026.

How has McCORMICK & COMPANY, INCORPORATED’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $0.97 in 2008 to $2.93 in 2025, growing about 6.7% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.