MTDR

What one share of Matador Resources holds

Crude Petroleum and Natural Gas

We are an independent energy company engaged in the exploration, development, production and acquisition of oil and natural gas resources in the United States, with an emphasis on oil and natural gas shale and other unconventional plays.

Matador Resources’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$29.35
Profit$5.83
Dividends$1.43
Cash and investments$0.21
Debt$34.00
Book value$47.81

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2010$1.03$0.15$0.04$0.62—$6.87
2011$1.85−$0.24$0.11$1.34—$6.36
2012$3.06−$0.62$0.14$2.17—$6.82
2013$4.43$0.77$0.07$2.98—$8.67
2014$6.10$1.56$8.61−$5.06—$11.81
2015$3.90−$8.33$8.57−$6.01—$5.70
2016$2.90−$1.07$4.98−$3.51—$6.94
2017$5.31$1.23$8.51−$5.60—$10.66
2018$7.91$2.41$13.23−$7.88—$15.56
2019$8.40$0.75$8.08−$3.37—$15.72
2020$7.43−$5.11$6.22−$2.10—$11.01
2021$13.96$4.91$7.03$1.81$0.12$16.18
2022$25.46$10.11$8.85$7.62$0.30$26.15
2023$23.39$7.05$26.91−$11.34$0.65$32.74
2024$28.25$7.14$31.49−$13.38$0.85$40.70
2025$29.67$6.09$17.30$2.16$1.31$45.53

Common questions about Matador Resources

How much does one share of Matador Resources earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Matador Resources earned $5.83 of profit on $29.35 of sales, keeping about 20¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Matador Resources pay a dividend?

Yes. Matador Resources paid $1.43 per share in dividends over the last 12 months, and it paid a dividend in every year from 2021 to 2025 in StockSlicer’s data. That’s about 25¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Matador Resources’s book value per share?

Matador Resources’s book value is $47.81 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Matador Resources have?

Each share of Matador Resources has $0.21 of cash and investments and $34.00 of debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How has Matador Resources’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $0.15 in 2010 to $6.09 in 2025, growing about 27.7% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Matador Resources bought back shares?

Matador Resources’s share count rose about 203% from 2010 to 2025. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.