NDAQ

What one share of Nasdaq holds

Security and Commodity Brokers, Dealers, Exchanges and Services

Nasdaq is a global technology company serving corporate clients, investment managers, banks, brokers, and exchange operators as they navigate and interact with the global capital markets and the broader financial system.

Nasdaq’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-09-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-09-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$16.06
Profit$3.66
Capex (buildings and equipment)$0.51
Free cash flow$3.96
Dividends$1.16
Cash and investments$0.65
Debt$15.65
Book value$21.49

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2008$6.01$0.52$0.09$0.26—$7.08
2009$5.30$0.42$0.09$0.81—$7.78
2010$5.15$0.64$0.07$0.64—$8.95
2011$6.37$0.72$0.16$1.08—$9.56
2012$6.03$0.68$0.17$0.98$0.13$10.48
2013$6.25$0.75$0.22$0.89$0.17$12.17
2014$6.74$0.80$0.27$0.95$0.19$11.44
2015$6.62$0.83$0.26$1.16$0.30$11.38
2016$7.31$0.21$0.26$1.27$0.40$10.87
2017$7.76$1.43$0.28$1.50$0.49$11.71
2018$8.50$0.91$0.22$1.82$0.57$11.00
2019$8.50$1.55$0.25$1.67$0.62$11.39
2020$11.23$1.86$0.38$2.12$0.65$13.00
2021$11.65$2.35$0.32$1.82$0.70$12.79
2022$12.51$2.26$0.31$3.12$0.78$12.50
2023$11.93$2.08$0.31$3.03$0.86$18.81
2024$12.78$1.93$0.36$2.99$0.94$19.46
2025$14.28$3.09$0.46$3.44$1.05$21.45

Common questions about Nasdaq

How much does one share of Nasdaq earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of Nasdaq earned $3.66 of profit on $16.06 of sales, keeping about 23¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does Nasdaq pay a dividend?

Yes. Nasdaq paid $1.16 per share in dividends over the last 12 months, and it paid a dividend in every year from 2012 to 2025 in StockSlicer’s data. That’s about 32¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is Nasdaq’s book value per share?

Nasdaq’s book value is $21.49 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of September 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of Nasdaq have?

Each share of Nasdaq has $0.65 of cash and investments and $15.65 of debt, as of September 30, 2026.

What is Nasdaq’s free cash flow per share?

$3.96 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has Nasdaq’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $0.52 in 2008 to $3.09 in 2025, growing about 11.1% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has Nasdaq bought back shares?

Nasdaq’s share count fell about 5% from 2008 to 2025. Through buybacks, each remaining share owns a bigger slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.