NEWT

What one share of NewtekOne holds

National Commercial Banks

We are a financial holding company subject to the regulation and supervision of the Federal Reserve and the Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta that, together with our consolidated subsidiaries, provides a wide range of business and financial solutions under the Newtek® and NewtekOne® brands to the independent business owner (SMB) market.

NewtekOne’s numbers from its SEC filings, divided by its shares. Results cover the last 12 months to 2026-06-30; the balance sheet is as of 2026-06-30.

Per-share figures
Sales$10.42
Profit$2.19
Capex (buildings and equipment)$0.00
Free cash flow−$26.18
Dividends$0.76
Cash and investments$13.67
Debt$19.18
Book value$14.30

Per share by fiscal year

YearSalesProfitCapexFree cashDividendsBook value
2021$6.48$3.69$0.00$6.18—$16.72
2022$4.35$1.34$0.00−$2.58—$15.25
2023$8.35$1.88$0.02−$6.97$0.72$9.29
2024$10.23$1.96$0.02−$6.09$0.76$10.52
2025$10.66$2.18$0.00−$21.69$0.76$13.87

Common questions about NewtekOne

How much does one share of NewtekOne earn?

Over the last 12 months, each share of NewtekOne earned $2.19 of profit on $10.42 of sales, keeping about 21¢ of every $1 (profit margin).

Does NewtekOne pay a dividend?

Yes. NewtekOne paid $0.76 per share in dividends over the last 12 months, and it paid a dividend in every year from 2023 to 2025 in StockSlicer’s data. That’s about 35¢ of each $1 of profit (payout ratio).

What is NewtekOne’s book value per share?

NewtekOne’s book value is $14.30 per share: what would be left for each share if it sold everything at the values on its books and paid every debt, as of June 30, 2026.

How much cash and debt does each share of NewtekOne have?

Each share of NewtekOne has $13.67 of cash and investments and $19.18 of debt, as of June 30, 2026.

What is NewtekOne’s free cash flow per share?

−$26.18 per share over the last 12 months. Free cash flow is the cash left over after spending on buildings and equipment.

How has NewtekOne’s profit per share changed over time?

Profit per share went from $3.69 in 2021 to $2.18 in 2025, shrinking about 12.4% a year (adjusted for stock splits).

Has NewtekOne bought back shares?

NewtekOne’s share count rose about 17% from 2021 to 2025. That dilution means each share owns a smaller slice of the company.

From its SEC filings. For education only, not investment advice. New to these words? See the StockSlicer glossary.